Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 02:57 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkultra View Post
you don'tneed 8GB+ for a SSD, 4-6GB will be enough for getting rid of the pagfile
Perhaps, but some things do use lots of RAM and I would rather he be safe than come back here bitching to me about how his 4GB of RAM is getting maxed and shit is all going to hell.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 03:22 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,254
Default

Scale back on the speed of the Ram and get 8gb. Pickup some cheap'ish G.Skill ripjaws (and step down a speed leve like say 1333 instead of 1600). The real world performance dif on Ram speed is minimal, like a couple percent at MOST. The costs savings will help defray the cost of your SSD. OR Drop a small WD HDD in as a data drive and move your virtual mem file to that drive....and your internet browser temp file as well to it. For best results...do BOTH :)

If you dont plan on getting Win 7 dont get a SF based SSD. They NEED trim to stay fast. Go with an older one like the Indilinx based ones, or get a Intel SSD and setup the SSD toolbox to do manual trims once a week.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 03:23 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 375

My System Specs

Default

if he maxes 4gb with his programs, ssd or not he needs more ram, that's a whole different topic.

also i've had a 30gb vertex 1 full @ 98% for like 2 years and it's still going stron, there's a lot of gossip about ssds, a desktop plaform will hardly make life miserable for a SSD. Server duty is a whole other level.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 04:09 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
OR Drop a small WD HDD in as a data drive and move your virtual mem file to that drive....and your internet browser temp file as well to it. For best results...do BOTH :)
I would get a nice big WDC black as a data drive, but other than that I agree.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 04:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

SSD cons:

1. They cost an arm and a leg compared to HDs.
2. They provide very little real-world performance benefit outside of boot and login times.

If I were you, I wouldn't get an SSD. It's not worth it.

-An SSD owner
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 06:49 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

thats too much information... thanks tho.. ;p

i will tell you for be more specific...

corsair hx1000
gigabyte ga x58 ud9 ( buy combo with i7 930 but will sell i7 930 to get i7 950)
intel core i7 950

mushkin blackline ddr3-1600 6gb 3x2gb - 163
g.skill ripjaws ddr3-1600 6gb 3x2gb for 157 <akg

for os...
vertex 2 100 gb? maybe 120gb? that handle os softwares and two or three games...

for storage
samsung f3 1tb (reliability?) for $80 or f4 2tb (preformance?) for 130
wd black 1tb for $86 (maybe 2tb for 162)


zero... are you serious about small real-world preformance...? what kind of ssd do you have?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.

Last edited by CTA; October 1, 2010 at 07:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 03:32 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

ok i research on os size... i decide vertex 60gb for reasonable price and size... and order today for about 125 (with mir and rebate)...

thank you for your helps... really appreciated...

btw i ordered g.skill ripjaws 2x4gb too...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 03:53 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Can't you just set your page file to an HDD you've got? That's what I plan on doing. Although I have plenty of ram, the page file IS nice to have in case of a bad install etc.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 05:22 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Smile Storage

If I'm not mistaken, you have a mobo that uses tri channel memory yet ordered dual channel. See if you can change your order to triple channel.

The 1156 platform uses dual channel, while the 1366 platform uses triple, better, faster, stronger,....hahaha. Anyone old enough to remember the 6 million $ man. Nowadays I refer to that show as the 6$ Dude.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2010, 07:53 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishingfanatic View Post
If I'm not mistaken, you have a mobo that uses tri channel memory yet ordered dual channel. See if you can change your order to triple channel.

The 1156 platform uses dual channel, while the 1366 platform uses triple, better, faster, stronger,....hahaha. Anyone old enough to remember the 6 million $ man. Nowadays I refer to that show as the 6$ Dude.

Good luck.
What are you talking about? Both of the RAM kits he mentioned are triple-channel.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can it be done? yesssirrybob! [56k and slow cons/ppl beware] _dangtx_ Off Topic 9 July 25, 2010 03:47 PM
Samsung SyncMaster T240HD 24IN Pros/Cons? sswilson Display Units 5 June 30, 2009 02:28 PM
Office pros and cons? CactusJoe O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 February 11, 2009 06:29 PM
HTPC OS Pros & Cons aero_guy HTPC Systems & Software 11 April 2, 2008 08:14 PM
Lapping, Pros & Cons, difficulty CasheKicker CPU's and Motherboards 19 March 11, 2008 10:32 PM