Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 06:00 AM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default Trim and AMD Chipset

Hi Folks,

I have been reading bit and pieces of informations on AMD Chipset and the Trim fonction and I am a bit confused. Does the newest Chipset 890GX support or not the trim fonction ? I have installed the ACHI drivers when setting up my ring and proceeded with the rest of the installation. If it's not supported then I supposed using wipe.exe would do the job ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 06:10 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Only intel chipset drivers or the stock microsoft drivers pass along the trim command.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 06:20 AM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

Ah ! OK tx
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 07:02 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,483

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Only intel chipset drivers or the stock microsoft drivers pass along the trim command.

Just to clarify SSW's statement, AMD chipsets will pass the trim command, but only if you use the stock Microsoft Windows ACHI or IDE drivers. The AMD drivers for these devices do not pass the trim command.

You can see hard copy proof of this in the following thread:

780G + SandForce = Need advice
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Chipset Driver Brings TRIM Support to RAID Setups FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 11 October 3, 2010 10:30 PM
AMD 890 chipset Fudd Rucker CPU's and Motherboards 8 March 24, 2010 07:19 PM
[WTB] AMD mobo w/785G chipset Mr. Friendly Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 16, 2009 07:42 PM
[WTB] AM2+/AM3 MB must have AMD chipset aimndtel Buy/Sell & Trade 5 June 13, 2009 11:36 AM
AMD 690 Chipset sswilson Press Releases & Tech News 4 March 2, 2007 11:54 AM