Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:18 PM
N.V.M.'s Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 302
Default SSD RAID support from Intel

.......*RAID: Intel® Rapid Storage Technology Driver for Intel Desktop Boards
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:26 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,120

My System Specs

Default

I don't get the point of this thread. These are just the standard Rapid Storage drivers.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:30 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

I was kinda wondering myself.... I was under the impression that it wasn't raid + SSD that was the problem, but instead was no trim support for RAIDed SSDs (Apparently you can have raided HDDs with trim still enabled on an non-raided SSD with the intel drivers).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:43 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

I believe he is talking about this, from March:
Intel Chipset Driver Brings TRIM Support to RAID Setups

I remember when I was excited about trim and Raid, but it was all for not.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:50 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya these are just the 9.6 intel storage drivers they do not support raid trim at all there is no raid trim and from what i have read there no plan for them
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:56 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,602

My System Specs

Default

Id have to do much more digging then I'm willing to on a Saturday night (with beers and Scotch in my body) to back this up with hard fact, but my recollection is that it isnt possible with ICH10 chipsets to TRIM with RAID setups regardless of drivers, and this wont be fixed until ICH11 southbridge comes out sometime later this (or early next) year.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 09:14 PM
N.V.M.'s Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 302
Default

yah, i thought it was more than i thought it was. as i myself got a couple Intel SSD`s in zero stripe.

looks like this allows you to use TRIM on an SSD thats on a RAID controller, presumably with an array behind it? and, only on an Intel board(see the list). had me going there though.

so, i'm still waiting i suppose.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 09:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

NP it was tricky for a lot of folks, and a lot of us got excited over that one.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2010, 04:05 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

oh hell ya just read the other thread i thought the same thing when they first came out bu all it is is when runningna storage raaid you can still send the trim cmd to an ssd on the raid controller. what it does not mean it that ssd in raid can't not be sent any trim info well config in an ssd raid setup.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does SATA III in RAID 0 (on non-SSD) out performing SATA II in RAID 0 (on non-SSD)? SmallWhiteDragon Storage 15 July 19, 2011 01:19 AM
Intel Chipset Driver Brings TRIM Support to RAID Setups FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 11 October 3, 2010 11:30 PM
Does Vertex support trim in RAID 0 FreeKnight Storage 2 June 2, 2010 11:10 AM
Intel x25-v 40GB SSD RAID benchmark results Skullmunch Storage 2 May 18, 2010 03:38 PM