Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 07:52 PM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default ssd issue

so my friend bought a new SSD, kingston 128 gb gen II and he would like to get it to work, except when he installs it, it will not work concurrently with his SATA WD 500gb hard drive which still has windows 7 on it, as the SATA drive is not showing up when he tries to install. Isn't it weird that it won't recognize...? Although the drive does show when the SSD is removed...they just won't work together!

help would be greatly appreciated.

ASUS ROG Maximus III Formula
Intel i5 750
Corsair Dominator 1600 4gb
Sapphire Radeon Toxic 5850 2gb
Coolermaster 600w P/S
WD 500 HDD
128 GB Kingston Gen II SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 08:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Default

i am the friend.

i would really appreciate the help.

its weird. I assumed - and i havent changed an HDrive in a rediculous time so who knows - that i could plug in the SSD alongside the old WD and drop in my win7 disk. I planned to format the WD and put windows on the SSD. sounds so easy!

Last edited by Damaen; July 31, 2010 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 08:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

drop ssd in, install your os, drop 500 giger in, take command of it(maybe erase the old os) and go forth.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 08:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

And no need to make 2 threads.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 08:57 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

yup only put the ssd in when installing 7 then add the hd later like dan has said
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 09:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Default

i was thinking about doing that but my fear was i couldnt get them both to work and that i have no idea how to live on a 128gig hard drive. =]

i am installing on ssd now, rather i will in a second when i am done typing, but if anyone knows, what is the reason for this conflict?

does it matter than the WD NEVER EVER shows up in BIOS when i have the SSD connected? Thats what scares me.

EDIT FOR EXTRA INFO

i am tech handy not enthusiast knowledgable... my Formula mobo, i have 2 SATA_HDD ports which i have the 2 HDDs connected to when i try them, i have the two OCC-SATA ports for optical drives which my dvdr is on, and i have like, 6 more SATA ports on the side for i guess, raid. Seems like i have that all right...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 09:28 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

you want to use the sats ports facing the sideway ( most likely there sata from your southbridge chipset ) and ya it's a little weird that it's not seen but i had a issue just yesturday by have more then one drive in the damn system, it's really just annoying. just do your setup then install all your drivers the turn it off install other hd then reboot just make sure you don't format the hdd and your safe.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2010, 11:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

when in doubt over an install unplug phisically all other media but what you need. this way no way in heck and back youll wipe a drive and or partition by mistake
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2010, 07:26 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

Always good advice
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2010, 10:11 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

I have a question, how do you figure out which sata plugins are north and or southbridge chipsets ,also would this make the drives run faster or better if both the ssd and the 500gb drives are running on seperate chipsets?.
I ask this becasue I have a simular setup only my ssd is 64gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD issue xXxRithxXx Storage 5 April 22, 2010 04:45 PM
Trim enabling and ssd toolbox issue BT! Storage 35 January 23, 2010 12:14 AM
F@H issue martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 September 15, 2009 03:20 PM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 08:04 AM
Overclocking Issue? Corpus Masochist Troubleshooting 21 April 14, 2008 05:57 AM