Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 07:55 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St Albert
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
It is an HBA. However it definitely isn't a hardware RAID card. It has no I/O processor. It has no cache. I guess software RAID isn't the right word, 'Fake RAID' may be better.
Based on this logic, does that mean the RAID controllers on mother boards are considered non hardware RAID? for example Intel ICH93R.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 08:06 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catnhat View Post
Based on this logic, does that mean the RAID controllers on mother boards are considered non hardware RAID? for example Intel ICH93R.
Correct. They are also 'fake' RAID cards.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 08:00 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St Albert
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks for the info. That would explain why my RAID 0+1 off the ICH93R provided marginal performance improvements.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 11:59 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Correct. They are also 'fake' RAID cards.
But they are very good fake raid controllers.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 12:35 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
But they are very good fake raid controllers.
I use a RAID card w/ the same marvell chipset. Can't do much more than 160MB/s off of it. If I knew it was only capable of that I would have bought the PCIe x1 version of the card instead of the x4.

EDIT: We are talking about the ICH10R? Well in that case is is pretty damn swell.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 01:11 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Correct. They are also 'fake' RAID cards.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I use a RAID card w/ the same marvell chipset. Can't do much more than 160MB/s off of it. If I knew it was only capable of that I would have bought the PCIe x1 version of the card instead of the x4.

EDIT: We are talking about the ICH10R? Well in that case is is pretty damn swell.
i would say yes since that's what i run my boot array on.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 03:11 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St Albert
Posts: 37
Question Does it matter which Perc 5i?

Since this thread got its first response I have been watching ebay on Perc 5i cards. I am a little confused on part numbers. There seems to be a number of different part numbers that are all Perc 5i. Most of these sellers aren't providing enough detail on the specs for me to make a decision.

Are all perc 5i cards the same? for example there are part numbers GT281, HN359, MY412, YF437, etc.

I have tried to find them on Dell's site, but with no luck.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 03:26 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catnhat View Post
Since this thread got its first response I have been watching ebay on Perc 5i cards. I am a little confused on part numbers. There seems to be a number of different part numbers that are all Perc 5i. Most of these sellers aren't providing enough detail on the specs for me to make a decision.

Are all perc 5i cards the same? for example there are part numbers GT281, HN359, MY412, YF437, etc.

I have tried to find them on Dell's site, but with no luck.

Thanks in advance.
AFAIK they are all the same. Just make sure the one you buy has a PCI bracket. A lot of them do not.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2010, 05:47 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You need the same sized drives in RAID5 as well.
This is another piece of mis-information. You can have different sized drives for raid 5, of course it is not really worth it. The thing is all of the drives will only use the same amount of space as the smallest drive. For example I currently have a raid 5 running and it is using 3 200GB drives and 1 250GB drive, but that 250GB drive will only acts as a 200GB drive.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2010, 09:30 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St Albert
Posts: 37
Default RAID5 multiple size drives

Thanks for the info. I guess what I was hoping for was an array that behaved like a JBOD but had parity in case one drive would fail. I would also like to just be able to add drives as capacity is needed and always buy the current biggest drive to maximize storage.

Doesn't sound like RAID5 would do that for me.

From what I was able to figure out: what I was originally looking for was developed by Drobo in their "BeyondRAID" format. unfortunately its not widespread and I am not paying that kinda money for a Drobo box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
raid , raid controller , raid5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Damaged part on Raid Controller lcdguy Storage 3 September 19, 2009 05:28 PM
RAID Controller suggestions Digikid Storage 9 July 4, 2009 04:05 PM
raid controller question.... rob123 Storage 2 November 13, 2007 12:14 AM
A Good Raid Controller Corpus Masochist Storage 2 August 18, 2007 07:06 PM