Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2010, 08:10 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default SSD slower than expected...

Hello, I have recently gotten a Vertex 2 120gb to put my main programs including Windows 7 instead of my Caviar Black 1tb.

However, in the process I guess Windows boot time is actually a fair bit slower than it used to be. Most likely its a classic case of pebkac. But roughly before with my unoptimized, few months old installation, I was getting a boot time of about 1m21s give or take a few seconds (from the moment I pressed the button). With the SSD having done all the proper optimisation (or so I think), I am closer to 1m50s.

As for the optimisations I have done, I have basicly followed those 2 sites: Guide SSD Tweak Utility
Windows 7 - Ultimate SSD Speed Tweaks

Can anyone enlighten me ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2010, 08:13 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Have you set your motherboard from sata to AHCI? this will make a world of difference as AHCI is what the ssd is suppose to be run in as it runs it 'in full mode. I ran mine in sata for the first few days, wondered why boot was slightly faster but not noticeable and why my write speeds sucked. Switched to AHCI and found i boot faster and i am getting the write speeds i should be getting.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2010, 08:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Have you set your motherboard from sata to AHCI? this will make a world of difference as AHCI is what the ssd is suppose to be run in as it runs it 'in full mode. I ran mine in sata for the first few days, wondered why boot was slightly faster but not noticeable and why my write speeds sucked. Switched to AHCI and found i boot faster and i am getting the write speeds i should be getting.
Did not do that, I actually tried, but it wouldn't boot, so I figured I didn't do the right thing. Do you think you could be more specific as to what I should change exactly ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2010, 08:40 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

You have to do a reg edit to enable/change window's recongition from sata to ahci otherwise it'll do that if you change it post install. Let me look through my PMs and will edit this post with the link on how to do it. Once its done you can switch it to AHCI and you'll be all set to go. I had the same issue as you.

Edit: Crap i can't find it. I know AkG will have the link for you when he gets his odd butt up tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2010, 08:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Alright, thanks, at least that makes me feel better because 1, I am not alone and 2 (most important), I am not crazy and should expect some benefit.

I thought I had to change that in the BIOS, but the looks of what you said, its done only in the registry.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2010, 08:53 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Well you have to change it in the bios before you install windows 7 otherwise you have to do the registry change like i did and you will have to
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2010, 04:20 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

once the reg hack is done when rebooting you have to switch it too ahci in the bios.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2010, 04:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
once the reg hack is done when rebooting you have to switch it too ahci in the bios.
That's what Anabios said... For now I am waiting to Akg or someone else for information regarding the registry hack. But I am still puzzled as to which option I switch to AHCI, last time I checked, there were at least 2 placed where I could makethe switch, but I will have to do my homework and give u more information later today.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2010, 04:33 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

under sata config there should be ahci/ide/raid if your board has onboard raid. switch it to ahci. akg is good not god this is a basic tweak. good luck too you AHCI : Enable in Windows 7 / Vista - Windows 7 Forums

What is ACHI
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2010, 04:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
akg is good not god
You are ruining it all!!!

Thanks Ginger, I will try that when I get back from work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Holy Hell...faster than I expected Neolithium_Wpg Off Topic 69 November 1, 2010 09:36 AM
OSX is slower for gaming than Windows belgolas Mac 15 May 30, 2010 05:01 PM
XP... slower?? than vista?? Cowboy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 31 July 9, 2009 04:56 PM
What is expected of the new 5-series from AMD? m0pelley99 Video Cards 3 July 8, 2009 05:03 PM