Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:45 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default can I set up raid separate from my SSD drive?

to some this may be a silly question to answer but I will try to explain this better . I have my SSD drive setup for my OS and apps I use on a daily bases. at the moment I have a 600gb drive that I am using for other things like my larger games plus a few other things. what I want to do is install 3 or for seagate 320gb drives ( they are all the same) into raid not sure which raid to use but I would like the best speed I can get out of using those drives. I read about raid ( I am new to raid) and am not sure which would be best but I am guessing either raid5 or 10 , I learning more towards raid 10 because from what I understand it is faster and better over all then raid 5 .
so basically what I want to have is my ssd with my OS on it and then a raid setup and then my 640gb drive. if I could set the 640gb drive into raid I would but I think there would be problems becasue of the size and speed differences

Last edited by Shadowmeph; June 1, 2010 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 03:32 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,035

My System Specs

Default

If I understand what you're saying correctly then what you're trying to do will work.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 04:03 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,302

My System Specs

Default

cool now I have to figure out how I do this hehe
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 04:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

I'm guessing the PITA is going to be getting the bios to recognise the raid while still booting off of the SSD..... let us know how you make out though... I've got a pair of 250G HDDs that I wouldn't mind raiding, and am especially curious about doing it after Win7 has been installed on the SSD......
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 05:09 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

it works fine. this is what the intel 9.6 drivers are trim to be passed on to a none raided ssd as your boot and your raided storage
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Raid 0 SSD question micul Storage 4 May 9, 2010 11:08 AM
Question(s) about RAID, HDD's, and SSD'S AmuseMe Storage 28 September 6, 2009 10:22 AM
RAID 0 in SSD or HDD? Chintu92 Storage 16 August 28, 2009 02:29 PM
Raid or ssd for 150$ (average) Mavvens Storage 21 April 2, 2009 08:10 PM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 11:03 AM