Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 12:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default AMD chipset AHCI drivers prevent boot on SSD?

Seems to me I've seen this, but just did a quick search and didn't find it so would appreciate if somebody knows the answer or can point me to the thread where it's already been answered.

Just installed an SSD in AHCI mode as a windows7 64bit boot disk. Everything went fine until I tried to install the AMD chipset drivers which caused an immediate blue screen on reboot and wouldn't boot until I restored back to a previous (pre-AMD drivers) restore point.

Didn't have this issue installing a standard HDD in AHCI mode, so I'm wondering if there's something I need to know / do WRT using the SSD. IIRC I need the chipset drivers otherwise I won't have hotswap E-Sata capabilities, and it looks like the AMD AHCI drivers also make a difference as far as the SSD performance goes.....

Any ideas?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 12:27 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,280

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar issue when I installed my ssd the funny thing is that when I got the BSOD I shut down my computer unplugged it pushed the power button to discharge any left over electricity, plugged the power back into the psu started fired up the computer and everything worked, not sure what happened but it just seemed to cure itself.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 01:17 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I had a similar issue when I installed my ssd the funny thing is that when I got the BSOD I shut down my computer unplugged it pushed the power button to discharge any left over electricity, plugged the power back into the psu started fired up the computer and everything worked, not sure what happened but it just seemed to cure itself.
Heh......

Not sure if it was the order in which I installed the drivers this time, the fact that I did an "express install" of the drivers rather than custom, and/or powering down and back up like you suggested, but now it appears to be back up and running properly..... ;)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:35 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,280

My System Specs

Default

hehe glad to hear that it is back up and running again
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Not sure if I'm gonna stick with this though..... I've only got a 40G SDD as my OS drive, and the basic win7 ultimate install is taking up 25G of that. As a hardcore 60%'er (start deleting stuff if the drive is more than 60% full) I'm not very comfortable only having 15G free space on the drive especially since I haven't starting installing my normal third party software and am not completely sure if all of that will play nicely installed on another drive.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:50 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

full ultimate 64 should only be around 16 gigs so do some cleaning. ya at 25 that's really high for just the os i have a full install of 7 u x64 with all my apps install right now no games and it's only 21 gigs
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:52 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,280

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Not sure if I'm gonna stick with this though..... I've only got a 40G SDD as my OS drive, and the basic win7 ultimate install is taking up 25G of that. As a hardcore 60%'er (start deleting stuff if the drive is more than 60% full) I'm not very comfortable only having 15G free space on the drive especially since I haven't starting installing my normal third party software and am not completely sure if all of that will play nicely installed on another drive.
my ssd is 64gb and I am currently at 34.2gb and I have just a couple of web browsers , my win7 codecs so I can watch pretty much all my videos using media center. but I have a separate drive for everything else. I just made a new post asking about if it was possible to setup raid on separate drives just so I can speed up everything else a bit.
anyway I am pretty much in the same boat as you I am thinking of just pulling the ssd and seeing if I can find some hardware that will make it so I can install the ssd on my older laptop I have. because as it is, I am not really seeing any real benefits except for saving maybe 20 seconds of boot up time and the odd few seconds here and there for my web browsers and email to pop up other then that no real benefits
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I don't know why my freaking Win7 install is so bloody big. I haven't even started installing anything else (including motherboard software other than the drivers). Gotta be something bloated on there.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 03:00 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,280

My System Specs

Default

things like language files , you can go into the ad remove and remove the windows devices/things you don't need that makes up a fair amount of room
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 03:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

My only concern is that windows7 doesn't say it's going to "uninstall" windows files, it only says it's going to disable them....

I think I'm going to have to dl one of those file sniffers to see what's taking up so much room.... seems like I'm a good 8G over what I should be......

Is there something perhaps I should do to the SDD to verify that it's storing files properly (sectors aren't too big)?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting AHCI for SSD?? GMJim Storage 7 June 7, 2010 03:03 PM
SSD set to IDE boots allot faster the set to AHCI Shadowmeph Storage 9 May 27, 2010 04:55 PM
IDE better than AHCI for SSD's? kk22 Reviews & Articles from the Web 18 April 16, 2010 09:17 AM
Asus Chipset drivers MorePower O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 August 2, 2009 05:48 AM
Trouble installing chipset drivers. Bakerrrr CPU's and Motherboards 5 December 1, 2008 07:34 AM