Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 03:05 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default help with SSD speed (fixed)

running an OCZ Agility 60g (1.5 FW)

kinda messed up my drive, was doing crap and did something that messed up the drive, basicly filled up the drive with a gigantic file

anyways sence then(couple hours) my SSD as been crap, no write speed at all, cant even run a benchmark, talking about a few mb/s writes, for some reason TRIM doesnt seem to be cleaning up i guess

is there a way i can manually run a TRIM or something to get the speed up?
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats

Last edited by Patramix; May 11, 2010 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 03:16 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

can't you run wiper on 1.5? um um akg don't you run vertex on 1.5?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 03:19 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

i finally got wiper to run, speed are back up (mostly, not as high as before)

that was odd, trim either couldn't keep up with a 30-40gig deletion or it isnt working properly
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 03:31 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

yeah 1.5 and wiper should work gingerbee.

Also 1.5 comes with ITGC so even if trim is not working....letting it idle will bring the speed back all on its own. ;)

For trim you need: A) Trim aware OS B) Trim enabled firmware c) AHCI mode in BIOS and D) AHCI drivers that can pass on the trim command.
IF any of those 4 things are missing you wont get trim. Since A and B are already known good for you and your setup (win 7 and fw1.5)....the question becomes are your running it in AHCI w/ either latest Intel drivers or the default MS ahci drivers?
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 03:43 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

ya i thought wiper and itgc both worked on 1.5
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 03:52 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

well in theory i got all of them , running windows 7

do have a question, i have the asus p7p55d-e, and i got the SSD hocked up on the marvell Sata3 ports with ACHI enable, will trim still work or should i use the intel controler(sata 2 witch am also running my raid 0 from and is set to raid in bios)

and for drivers, witch ones should i use, think ive updated them recently, but cant remember.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 05:43 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

good questions? i Think you should be fine but that's a total guess
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 05:48 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

You are better off running it on the intel controller. It will be a bit faster then the marvel. As for the marvel and trim, I havent heard of it not passing on the trim command...but then again I havent heard of it doing so either.

You should be using the Intel rapid storage ones. It can pass the trim command when there is a ssd and raided hard drives.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 06:22 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

ok, good to know, ill try swapping it to the intel controller and see if it helps.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is bus speed kuziwk CPU's and Motherboards 7 January 20, 2010 11:51 AM
Need For Speed Shift cmac79 Gaming 41 April 26, 2009 07:45 AM
Speed up your internet... Squeetard Networking 14 January 13, 2009 11:31 AM
Transcend Introduces High-Speed 64GB 2.5" SSD MAC Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 24, 2008 01:37 PM
timings vs. speed Mr. Cipher RAM 22 February 15, 2008 04:07 PM