Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 12:52 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default SSD sata2 & sata3 mobo

Hey !!!

Getting all my stuff soon for my first build. Coming soon

The only question I can think of so far (will have plenty more later, I'm sure...) is: Can I plug the SSD sata2 in the sata3 plug from the mobo ???


Ps: total newb here.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 12:58 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,368
Default

Sata 6gb/s is backwards compatible to sata 3gb/s. So there is no physical reason why you can't just plug it in and go. BUT Sata 6gb/s controller is usually the marvel controller (iirc its the only one right now on the Intel side of things) and it does a slightly less optimal job at sata 2 then Intel's ICH 10. While the dif is small, you may want to plug in your OS drive to the Intel ports (which I assume the SSD is going to be used as) and plug another drive into the Marvel ports. YMMV But that is how I would do things. :)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 01:24 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Sata 6gb/s is backwards compatible to sata 3gb/s. So there is no physical reason why you can't just plug it in and go. BUT Sata 6gb/s controller is usually the marvel controller (iirc its the only one right now on the Intel side of things) and it does a slightly less optimal job at sata 2 then Intel's ICH 10. While the dif is small, you may want to plug in your OS drive to the Intel ports (which I assume the SSD is going to be used as) and plug another drive into the Marvel ports. YMMV But that is how I would do things. :)
I second this. My old board had an ICH10r and so does my new one. Thats where i'm pluggin my SSD's in.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:03 PM
Dan Dan is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Yes, I want to use the SSD for the OS and I have a WD caviar black for storage.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATAII or SATA3? Dr_BenD_over Storage 22 September 19, 2010 05:57 AM
[FS] FS: i7 CPU, x58 mobo, ddr3 ram, SSD's, modular PSU & 275 GTX quikgp Buy/Sell & Trade 7 March 31, 2010 10:04 PM
[WTB] P55 mobo/i5 750/SSD/GTX275 hausner Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 11, 2010 07:25 PM