Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2010, 10:05 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

inciteful post rpgurd!

I would suspect he is having an issue with one of his 4 hard drives (TLER issue or not). I would run a full scan on each hard drive individually before dropping cash on a RAID card for troubleshooting purposes.

I run 4 WD Blacks in RAID 0 on an Adaptec 1430 controller and have not had an issue yet.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 08:59 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

If you are looking for RE3s, I might be selling mine soon. Nothing wrong with them, its just that I need more space, I have two 1TB drives. PM if interested.
__________________
Daily // 2.4GHz Mac Mini ::4GB :: 320GB HDD :: Apple Wireless Keyboard :: G5v2

Rig // PC-A7010 :: 1050W :: Rampage :: Q6600 :: 8GB :: GTX 260
X25-V :: 4x 1TB RAID-5 :: 2x 1TB RAID-1 :: 4x 1.5TB :: 1x 2TB
G15v2 :: MX-518 :: Xonar DX :: 7 Pro x64

2408WFP :: DT770/80 :: Onkyo TX-SR605 :: Klipsch RB-61 :: SVS PB10-NSD
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 09:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ingersoll, ON
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, I'm not looking to buy any Western Digital RE3 1TB hard drive. Thank you for the offer. Actually I am leaning towards taking up on the deal that I got at a computer shop in London, ON for 4 Seagate hard drives.

I am still keeping my options open for a RAID card that I can use with my motherboard. I still have not found one that will fit in the top PCI-e x1 slot. I am not even sure if a PCI-e x1 slot can handle a 4-port RAID card?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 09:35 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGregster76 View Post
I am still keeping my options open for a RAID card that I can use with my motherboard. I still have not found one that will fit in the top PCI-e x1 slot. I am not even sure if a PCI-e x1 slot can handle a 4-port RAID card?
Back when I was looking for a hardware RAID solution, I ended up with the same thought. I haven't come across any 4-port RAID cards that fit into an x1 slot, leading me to believe that a x1 slot simply can not handle a 4-port hardware raid card. I have come across fake raid cards w/ 4-ports on an x1 slot though, I think, or was that PCI?
__________________
Daily // 2.4GHz Mac Mini ::4GB :: 320GB HDD :: Apple Wireless Keyboard :: G5v2

Rig // PC-A7010 :: 1050W :: Rampage :: Q6600 :: 8GB :: GTX 260
X25-V :: 4x 1TB RAID-5 :: 2x 1TB RAID-1 :: 4x 1.5TB :: 1x 2TB
G15v2 :: MX-518 :: Xonar DX :: 7 Pro x64

2408WFP :: DT770/80 :: Onkyo TX-SR605 :: Klipsch RB-61 :: SVS PB10-NSD
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 09:43 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGregster76 View Post
Sorry, I'm not looking to buy any Western Digital RE3 1TB hard drive. Thank you for the offer. Actually I am leaning towards taking up on the deal that I got at a computer shop in London, ON for 4 Seagate hard drives.

I am still keeping my options open for a RAID card that I can use with my motherboard. I still have not found one that will fit in the top PCI-e x1 slot. I am not even sure if a PCI-e x1 slot can handle a 4-port RAID card?
Careful with Seagate drives, have a friend that went with Seagate to save a few $$$ and 2 of the 6 he purchased were DOA. And 2 others are loud.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 11:18 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGregster76 View Post
I am not even sure if a PCI-e x1 slot can handle a 4-port RAID card?
PCI-e x1 will not support the bandwidth of 4 hard drives. a x4 is the bare minimum, and even then it chokes a RAID 0 using 4 drives (for example).

PCIe-x4 <--- minimum requirement
PCIe-x8 <--- nice to have, but not needed

Hence my recommendation to stick with your onboard RAID controller, because it is not bandwidth limited compared to your available x1 slot.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2010, 11:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ingersoll, ON
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

I hate to say it, but I saved money buying the Western Digital WD1001FALS ($80 a piece at Canada Computers last fall). I have had nothing but problems with them. I am not saving money here.

If I return the bad drive back to Western Digital, I'll get a TLER locked replacement back. I can't afford 4 of the Western Digital RE3 1TB hard drives. The main problem here is that Western Digital does not recommend RAIDing Caviar Black 1TB WD1001FALS hard drives.

I just had a thought. Do you have to put second graphics card in the PCI Express x16_2 slot on the ASUS Rampage II Extreme Motherboard? Can I place the second graphics card in the PCI Express X16_3 slot? This could lead to a cooler 2nd graphics card, then I have two slots available for my X-Fi sound card and a RAID controller. The only problem that I have is that the second graphics card in the PCI Express x16_3 slot could interfere with the SATA_E1 connection that I have (which is hooked up to the front panel on my computer case).
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2010, 05:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ingersoll, ON
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

Here's an update.

Instead of getting 4 Seagate 1TB harddrives, I spent some extra money and got 4 Western Digital 1TB RE3 harddrives. After 3 weeks, I have no issues to speak of (knock on wood!!!). I am very happy now!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 05:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ingersoll, ON
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

Well, it did it again!

I am getting really frustrated. One of the RE3 drives that I put into my case has the dreaded "ERROR OCCURED (0)" message along with the DEGRADED RAID warning when I start up my computer. I have made sure that I flashed the most up to date RAID BIOS from ASUS for my Rampage II Extreme motherboard. Does anyone have any ideas what could be causing this?

I am just about to my wits end. I don't think that the problem is with the hard drives. I am thinking it's my motherboard. I am starting to lean towards upgrading my motherboard to the new Rampage III Extreme motherboard due to it's better slot layout (for later when I get my second GTX 480) and getting a proper RAID card. Either that or just getting rid of this computer.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 07:43 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 735
Default

Use the WD as a backup drive...

Check these drives out on newegg. Lots of reports of these Samsung drives being used in RAID setups, RAID 0, 1, 5 etc.:

SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ 1TB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot install western digital 1tb external hard drive peter762033 Troubleshooting 24 November 11, 2009 12:33 PM
Westen Digital Ships Industry's First 1TB Mobile Hard Drive FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 27, 2009 12:07 PM
What is the coolest 1TB hard drive? AERo Storage 4 January 25, 2008 07:41 PM