Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 03:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Default Getting my first SSD, some quick questions =)

Hey there Canuks! Just so happens that today is my birthday, as well as NCIX's! I've been eyeing a few SSDs, but I've been hesitant due to storage capacity. Well, NCIX has put that hesitation to rest with the OCZ Vertex 120GB 2.5IN on sale for 100$ off regular price! But, before I take the plunge I just wanted to clear up a few things.

I currently have a 640GB HD right now. I also have an external hard drive to handle pictures/videos, but my regular drive is pretty packed. Obviously, even with the Vertex being 120GB, its not going to be able to hold all of my games/apps. Am I able to have both the 640GB HDD and the 120GB SSD installed so that I can access both without having a loss in performance?

Also, I was wondering if there were any resources for things such as installing/mounting an SSD, and any other information I should be aware of =).

Thanks in advance! I've included a dxDiagnostic for my system information =)

Attached Files
File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (881 Bytes, 121 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 05:59 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Just use the ssd for the OS and any games and apps you use regularly, use the 640 for everything else.

What OS are you using?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 06:26 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

I my rig, I got my Vertex 120GB as my Operating system drive (Win7 64 bits), so it<s my C: drive.
My 250GB drive is my D: drive.

You 640GB drive will be fine for all your storage.
I would only install the critical applications and your favorite games on the SSD IMHO.

All the secondary stuff and older games, you can install all that on your HDD.
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 07:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Awesome =) Thanks everyone for the replies! Is there any special steps I have to take to install the SSD with the HDD in the bios? Or just plug both in and wam bam thank you mam?

The OS is Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 08:05 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

you got it wam-bam thank you mam. disable your scheduled defrag and that's it's
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 08:13 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
you got it wam-bam thank you mam. disable your scheduled defrag and that's it's
Isn't it disabled by default with a ssd?
I believe all my hdd's were enabled but the ssd wasnt.
Then again all I did was disable dows defragger and use Defraggler.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 08:22 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

i have never had it disable it auto style as is. i have always had to do it i don't defrag my ssd's you can i don't but ya i use Defraggler for my hdd's
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 09:06 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

Well I know that Windows 7 is set to detect if it is a SSD and disable defrag on that drive only.

At least it has done it on all the systems I have set up with win7 at work.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 10:40 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Awesome =) Thanks everyone for the replies! Is there any special steps I have to take to install the SSD with the HDD in the bios? Or just plug both in and wam bam thank you mam?
1. Ensure your SSD is loaded with latest Firmware
2. AHCI mode not IDE (change in Windows and BIOS)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 04:19 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 735
Default

Would you say these are the main steps when you first use a SSD?

Some ppl say 'disable defrag' and some say it's already done if it's Windows 7. So, one way or another, that feature will get disabled, huh?

No other steps to do?

I read that some people say to disable the page file or move that function to another drive?

What's that about? What do you say about that?

It sounds like you don't have to do much for a SSD setup, well, in Windows 7.

I won't go into the steps needed for use in Linux (hehe) but are these steps applicable no matter the brand or controller? I guess most firmware is up to date in most drives. Although, some people want to do RAID and some people opt for GC (if TRIM is not available or viable to them???)?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
some SSD questions Graysccale Storage 8 February 20, 2010 06:05 AM
New to multi-GPU folding, quick setup questions... Caldezar HardwareCanucks F@H Team 33 February 7, 2010 11:06 AM
quick two questions hohohee Off Topic 2 December 29, 2009 09:35 PM
Quick questions. Patriote CPU's and Motherboards 10 November 21, 2008 06:43 AM
RivaTuner,couple of quick questions.....Hardware Monitoring Canadianguy Video Cards 2 December 8, 2007 07:00 PM