Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 03:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 129

My System Specs

Default Fresh Win7 Install on SSD

So I bit the bullet and picked up one of the X25-V 40gb for my OS.

If I install Win7 on my SSD, can I just plug in my old HDD as a second hard drive and still have access to all the files on it, even though it has windows installed on it? I just don't want to got through the hassle of having to back up all my files if I can still access them on the old drive.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 03:25 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,254
Default

Yup (of course your installed programs will need to be REinstalled, but your data will be available via your "D" drive). Just make sure to set the HDD order to the V and not your old hdd in your BIOS.

Also make sure to either run in AHCI mode, or setup up manual trim via the SSD Toolbox. AHCI is needed for the TRIM command to be passed from the OS to the SSD.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 03:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 129

My System Specs

Default

Excellent, I was pretty sure it'd work, but wouldn't want to go ahead and run into issues. Thanks for the tips with AHCI. I probably would have messed it up if you hadn't mentioned it.

Looks like I've only got about 23GB of programs, so the 40gb should be more than enough. Was debating the X25-M 80gb, but figured the extra $140 could be spent on a new cpu/mb/ram instead.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 04:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Make sure you set the motherboard to AHCI mode BEFORE you do the reinstall, as the OS will not be recognized if do the change afterwards.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 06:41 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jd007 View Post
Make sure you set the motherboard to AHCI mode BEFORE you do the reinstall, as the OS will not be recognized if do the change afterwards.

Actually that is not so with windows 7. I have moved it over to AHCI after the fact with no issues.

But with XP yes it will cause issues.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 06:54 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
Actually that is not so with windows 7. I have moved it over to AHCI after the fact with no issues.
Exactly, it is fairly easy to do it after wards (only a reg edit needed)....but nothing beats doing it before for low hassle factor ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 07:53 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Exactly, it is fairly easy to do it after wards (only a reg edit needed)....but nothing beats doing it before for low hassle factor ;)
Completely agree with that.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 10:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Default

I have somewhat similar question. I have Win7 64bit installed on SSD. My old HD in my old system is XP hence 32bit. Can I plug the old drive to my new system and backup files to my data drive in my new system instead of using USB key to transfer files?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 05:27 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

yes you can just plug it in adn transfer off your old data. and just to let everyone know i have never had to do this reg hack to go back and forth from ahci to ide windows 7 does this fine so does vista i have done this on many many machines in fact i just did it yesterday there's no need for the reg hack. jmo as always.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touching Up SSD before OS Install FreeKnight Storage 18 March 2, 2010 06:58 AM
Switching my Notebook to Win7 x64 Ultimate, SSD recommendations? AERo Storage 15 November 27, 2009 10:23 AM
Vista 64 Bit SP1 install on SSD Guides? rjbarker Storage 17 September 12, 2009 10:40 PM
L4D Fresh Zombies cmac79 Gaming 3 May 21, 2009 09:43 AM
Need some fresh input Supergrover Troubleshooting 1 October 23, 2008 07:30 PM