Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 02:37 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default AHCI + raid

Quicky here,

In the process of installing win 7 and had a question

if I use ahci, can I also use a raid array?

I just got a P7P55D-E pro

thanks
(using my iPhone to post this lol)
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 02:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,911

My System Specs

Default

Set set the SATA to RAID. RAID uses AHCI.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 03:19 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

+1 to that. you only have to set raid in bios if your booting, the rest is software raid anyway
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 03:56 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

Ok thanks am just asking cause I might use the hot swap a few times and whanted to make sure I had everything ready for my SSD shen I get it, and from what i've been gathering it's good to have ahci on.

Still using the phone dam iPhone autocorrecter...
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 04:42 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

you need ahci to hot swap. fact. just letting you know
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 04:48 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

Will hotswap work with raid setting too?
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 04:51 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

yes because raid uses ahci. when in raid if you plug in a single disk it just works as a ahci disk ahci makes hot swapping possible
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 06:07 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

ok thanks guys

its my first AHCI board. so am still new with all this fancy stuff ;)
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting AHCI for SSD?? GMJim Storage 7 June 7, 2010 03:03 PM
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 06:22 PM
raid 0 Sharp-Shooter Storage 3 December 24, 2009 04:00 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
IDE to AHCI sircuster Storage 5 February 19, 2008 12:55 PM