Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 04:17 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default hot swap question

Quick question, haven't used a hot swap in years, and i just got a new 800D, i got 2WD back 1TB and 500gig's with win 7 64bit

my question is how does it work for the hot swap? can i remove my backup drives (wd black) and insert my other backup drive while power is on? do i need to do something in windows first?

thanks
sorry if this is laying around here somewhere dint see it.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 04:24 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you have to set the drive in AHCI mode in the BIOS
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 04:28 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

As long as AHCI is enabled (and w/ some motherboards hotswap as well), you should be fine. Although it is a good idea to use the 'Safely Remove Hardware' first if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 05:13 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

kk thanks guys, need to look in bios now.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 05:22 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

humm my current board might not do it, EVGA 780i sli board or i wasn't looking hard enough.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 05:32 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patramix View Post
kk thanks guys, need to look in bios now.

wait a minute, it's not simple to change the seting from IDE to AHCI after the OS is install, you have to do it before
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 05:36 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

lol now you tell me lol

good thing my current board doesn't seem to support it. don't matter much anyways, i just ordered the p7p55d-e pro and a shiny new i5 so ill need to reinstall win 7 anyways.

i just need to keep in mind to activate that AHCI option before.

thanks for the info.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 06:21 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

just install with ahci drivers first then if needed you can always just turn back to ide and reboot simple and done why bother to even use ide at all.jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 07:07 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

does win 7 come with those drivers or do i need to download them and input the drivers during install?
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2010, 07:48 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

from my experience it's a 50/50 chance you will need the AHCI drivers on a USB key when you load windows for the first time with AHCI enabled.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple CPU Swap Vdub90 New Builds 9 December 5, 2009 07:26 PM
Hot Swap Hard drive grifter11 Storage 8 July 18, 2009 12:39 PM
Hot summer days, hot computer problems. NightRain Air Cooling 17 July 6, 2009 09:11 AM
Motherboard Swap? tyreman CPU's and Motherboards 4 April 1, 2009 08:32 PM
Notebook LCD Swap Stinger Display Units 0 October 6, 2007 06:14 PM