Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 04:25 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default File Server Benchies

as some may have seen i recently built a new file server. these are the results on running on 8 drives.

here are the benchmarks i ran on my 8 disk raid 10 array in HDtach, Hdtune, and iometer.

First up for hd tach and hdtune is my boot drive. it's a quick little sucker (it's a laptop HDD) These tests were performed with the following settings.

HD Tach - Long 32MB test
HD Tune - Size 8MB, Accuracy around 75%
IO Meter - Queue Depth was set to 8 with one test set to 4, 256KB since that's my stripe size. with varying rations as indicated below.





Next up is the Raid array. Also the iometer tests were only run on the raid array.





IOMETER RESULTS

QD - 4
Sequential/Random - 95/5
Read/Write - 50/50
256KB


QD - 8
Sequential/Random - 95/5
Read/Write - 50/50
256KB


QD - 8
Random/Sequential - 100/0
Read/Write - 100/0
256KB


QD - 8
Random/Sequential - 100/0
Read/Write - 0/100
256KB


QD - 8
Random/Sequential - 0/100
Read/Write - 100/0
256KB


QD - 8
Random/Sequential - 0/100
Read/Write - 0/100
256KB


And that's only running on 8 disks/spindles. I can't wait to run this test again later in the year when i have all 24 bays populated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 04:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

whats up with access times? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 04:51 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

you must mean the spikes. well you do realize that i was testing with a queue depth of 8 right. that's not too bad. some are worse than others but that's mostly because i am firstly using consumer grade drives not true SAS drives and secondly my raid card is an entry level card.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 06:08 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

i'll see your Raid Array and raise you mine
Attached Images
 
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 06:49 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

your's is faster mine is bigger :D when it comes down to it. it takes an awful long time to get to england in a rowboat

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
i'll see your Raid Array and raise you mine
ok then take your raid. install iometer and run the same tests as me with a queue depth of atleast 8 and well see how it holds up.

Last edited by lcdguy; March 19, 2010 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 07:56 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

oh.. must be a HD Tach (free version) bug... it's actually much bigger than 2TB
Attached Images
 
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 07:59 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
i'll see your Raid Array and raise you mine
you don't want to go there sista ssd raid he he
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 08:01 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
oh.. must be a HD Tach (free version) bug... it's actually much bigger than 2TB
what test settings are you using in hd tune.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 08:09 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
you don't want to go there sista ssd raid he he
my blood is not made of gold. How many file 4 TB file serv's use SSD?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 08:48 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya I know beside million dollar company's but it was a a joke hehe
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant delete this file!!! HELP!! t_mo_t O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 August 25, 2009 07:57 PM
Patriot Warp V2 64Gb SSD Prelim. Performance Benchies Prof. Dr. Silver Storage 7 January 11, 2009 04:50 PM
Pentium 4 file server Mr. Gruntsworthy New Builds 6 October 17, 2008 06:07 AM
Building a file server kdub New Builds 10 September 27, 2008 12:04 PM
Dual HD 4870x2 Benchies Iamcanadian7 Video Cards 15 August 25, 2008 05:52 AM