Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 09:09 AM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 233
Default Raid Problem

hi everyone,

my friend just bought a new i5 setup with a asus p7p55-m mobo with 2 WD 500gb black. i am supposed to build him a raid0 array. i am used to build raid array on mobo's that have native raid support and configure the raid before windows installation, but it seems that the p7p55-m doesnt work that way and i cannot find the option to enter the raid configuration page. in the bios the sata is configure as Raid. i am supposed to install windows 7 on the raid0. what do i do? is this normal that this motherboard doesnt have a raid configuration option in the boot process? if so can i install windows7 on one disk and then apply the Raid after installation?
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 10:28 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

an intel southbridge just tap ctrl+I just after first post fro the raid disk setup then set your sata to raid and start your setup as normal i have not needed any raid drivers for intel chipsets in a while
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 04:53 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
an intel southbridge just tap ctrl+I just after first post fro the raid disk setup then set your sata to raid and start your setup as normal i have not needed any raid drivers for intel chipsets in a while
thx gingerbee, it worked. What's odd about this mobo is that the Ctrl + I message doesnt appear and trust me i rebooted and looked carefully the screen several times it just wasnt there so i thought that this mobo didnt have the option. Even in the mobo instruction manual nowhere it specified how to create an array during boot and with all other mobo i worked with it was specified in the manuals

thx
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 05:32 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

no problem i have notice on some boards they just seem to forget it in the manual and when the raid does not even show up during post any more you just have to hit it on some boards but glad it work out.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P5Q Pro RAID Problem Rison Troubleshooting 6 September 2, 2009 01:14 PM
HUGE Fing Raid Problem. o and its urgent. kyle_L Storage 26 July 13, 2009 09:08 PM
Hardware problem or HAL problem? andynerd Troubleshooting 1 March 7, 2009 08:03 PM
Problem with SATA Raid kickz28 Storage 2 October 3, 2008 05:22 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM