Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 03:28 AM
SaskGoose's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
Default Win7 and soft raid5?!

Got a trio of disks and set em up in the bios, got my Driver on the usb and nothin'.

Searching the net it seems win7 has no support for software raid 5, i never knew(would have made different choices).

So now what? 3 x 1.5Tb drives and nothing to do with em.

Oh i know i have a few options:

Get a controller card
Run linux
go with 3 single drives
Raid 1 over 2 disks and a spare
wait for hacks

Anyone got any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 12:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,582
Default

this is why you do research before purchasing products!

I don't think RAID 5 has been supported (officially) in any recent home user edition of windows.. ever?

just RAID 0 it all :P
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 12:35 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

raid0 and one data/backup drive is all i would do. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 05:50 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 276
Default

I've heard it can be done with 3rd party hardware options, but have never tried.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to Win7... how do I...? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 November 19, 2009 05:01 PM
Win7 on Raid 0 Saterial O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 July 2, 2009 09:51 PM
Quadro Soft-Mod for Geforce cards??? somecanadianguy Video Cards 4 May 31, 2009 06:07 PM
Which Hardware RAID5 Card? CanadaRox Storage 12 August 3, 2008 01:26 PM