Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 10:47 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 523

My System Specs

Default Touching Up SSD before OS Install

Hey peoples,

I'm going to go pick up a copy of Win 7 to replace the RC I'm running on my personal PC. I'm using a Vertex 120GB SSD for my OS drive. Is there anything special you recommend doing to the drive prior to formatting and installing Win 7 (other than updating the firmware of course). Otherwise should I just proceed as normal and then run some of the SSD tweaks after I put in Win 7? I can't imagine there being anything too special, but SSDs are a little special so I like to check.

Thanks again everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 02:56 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,951

My System Specs

Default

Update your FW to 1.5 on the Vertex if you haven't. Otherwise you don't need to do a thing.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 07:55 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I would run a sanitary erase, FW update, sanitary erase then just do a fresh install. If you are already running 1.5FW then just do a sanitary erase first.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:05 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

sanitary erase is really not a good idea i have never done it too my falcons and they run no better or worse then just running wiper which also does not help kill it. jmo just format and wipe done full speed ahead
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:11 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,319
Default

No need to do a Sani Erase...let alone TWO of em.

Update the firmware, do a fresh install. Do the tweaks, and you are golden. IF you want, let the sys idle for a couple hours afterwards and ITGC will take care of any garbage that was created via the installation ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:20 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

If you update the firmware it is HIGHLY recommend to run a sanitary erase. Everytime I have upgraded my firmware I have ended up with corrupt data if I didn't follow the update with a Sanitary erase. However, your mileage may vary.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:23 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
If you update the firmware it is HIGHLY recommend to run a sanitary erase. Everytime I have upgraded my firmware I have ended up with corrupt data if I didn't follow the update with a Sanitary erase. However, your mileage may vary.
Its recommended by who? I would like to see the links backing that statement up please. It may be recomended when updating from a PRE-TRIM firmware to a TRIM aware firmware as there may be a lot of garbage kicking around...but from 1.3 to 1.4 to 1.5....I dont think so. Would love to learn something new though. :)

I have updated the firmware on dozens of Indlinx's and have never had a problem with data corruption....just lucky I guess. YMMV

As for the OP its going to be FRESH install....there isnt any data to corrupt! IF you are afraid of a lot of garbage kicking around and its effects on speed before updating the firmware....run wiper.exe it will clear out all the garbage for you. THEN update the firmware, then do a fresh install.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr

Last edited by AkG; February 26, 2010 at 08:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:31 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

well i think there something wrong there i format almost every other month and have never done this in

between and have never had corruption problems at all never even heard of this before. i have only done

erase's to test how well it restore's performance and have found it's not worth what it does to your drive. just

using wiper works fine on all my indilinx and even running sani on my none indilinx ssd all it did was slow them down a little

bit each time. have tried everyone there is ocz/ tonytrim/ccleanner and multiply times with ahci on adn off

made no difference.


fyi i have falcons/a-data s592/Patriot warps/ and too crappy little 8 gig ssd's in netbooks that i have test this on. makes me think there something wrong with your ssd/s
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:35 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I wish there WAS something wrong but there isn't. I have spent hours on the OCZ forums trying to solve this problem. I will take a look for the SE recommendations on the OCZ forums and get back to you.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:43 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

chipset maybe, just a guess
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 64 Bit SP1 install on SSD Guides? rjbarker Storage 17 September 12, 2009 10:40 PM
Necessary to install SetPoint? MorePower Peripherals 1 August 5, 2009 09:09 PM
wires touching mobo? is this ok? thanks! go flames go New Builds 5 April 7, 2009 02:25 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM