Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 02:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 105
Default RAID0 Question

I have a 320Gb (Seagate) as my Win 7 OS drive (AHCI). My MB is a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R and I want to add another 320 Gb drive and Raid (stripe) them.

I have clean installed and Activated Win 7 (Home Premium) 3 times already, so I suspect that a 4th Install will result in a non-activation problem.

Question:

Is it possible to convert the original 320 to raid and retain the drive's contents, and then add the second drive and stripe them together. I thought I read somewhere that this is possible.

Any HC Input would be appreciated. I just hate this activation crap.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 02:38 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonzo View Post
I have a 320Gb (Seagate) as my Win 7 OS drive (ANSI). My MB is a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R and I want to add another 320 Gb drive and Raid (stripe) them.

I have clean installed and Activated Win 7 (Home Premium) 3 times already, so I suspect that a 4th Install will result in a non-activation problem.

Question:

Is it possible to convert the original 320 to raid and retain the drive's contents, and then add the second drive and stripe them together. I thought I read somewhere that this is possible.

Any HC Input would be appreciated. I just hate this activation crap.
Negative.

You will have to lose the data.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 02:40 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

even if you will be abble to add a raid without installing windows, windows will see a difference and ask you to reactivate.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 02:41 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Negative.

You will have to lose the data.
Some hard drive imaging software might do it, but in general i'd do a reinstall anyway.

Just call microsoft automatic activiation if it fails to activate again. Never had any problems with it (takes 5 mins).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 02:41 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonzo View Post
I have a 320Gb (Seagate) as my Win 7 OS drive (AHCI). My MB is a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R and I want to add another 320 Gb drive and Raid (stripe) them.

I have clean installed and Activated Win 7 (Home Premium) 3 times already, so I suspect that a 4th Install will result in a non-activation problem.

Question:

Is it possible to convert the original 320 to raid and retain the drive's contents, and then add the second drive and stripe them together. I thought I read somewhere that this is possible.

Any HC Input would be appreciated. I just hate this activation crap.

You could try creating a system image using windows 7 backup and restore. I am not sure if that will ask you to reactivate or not but it will save all your data into a single backup. Which I assume you should be able to restore back to the raid once you have it configured.

System Image Recovery - Windows 7 Forums
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 03:26 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

you can do a system image but your better of with a fresh install. and you will also need another hd for the image or usb drive
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 03:35 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

when you activate the Intel Bios in the motherboard BIOS, it ask for reactivation, at least it ask me all the time I have done so . Normal, Microsoft see it as another board ( it's how I see it )


actually I see MS refuse only one time an activation over the phone, I call 10 minutes after , talk to another one an he activate it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 04:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 105
Default Raid0

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDogg View Post
You could try creating a system image using windows 7 backup and restore. I am not sure if that will ask you to reactivate or not but it will save all your data into a single backup. Which I assume you should be able to restore back to the raid once you have it configured.

System Image Recovery - Windows 7 Forums
Thanks for all the replies people. Very much appreciated.

If I create the system Image, then the system files would contain the setup settings for a ACHI Drive setup. After restoring the image to a RAID0 Drive configuration, wouldn't the RAID Drivers be replaced with the ACHI Drivers, thereby corrupting the install after it re-boots.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 04:42 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonzo View Post
Thanks for all the replies people. Very much appreciated.

If I create the system Image, then the system files would contain the setup settings for a ACHI Drive setup. After restoring the image to a RAID0 Drive configuration, wouldn't the RAID Drivers be replaced with the ACHI Drivers, thereby corrupting the install after it re-boots.
I am not sure.. I don't think so but I can't say for certain. Since you perform this restore using the Windows 7 Disk I can only assume that it will use the proper drivers. As you should have to select the disk you are restoring to. If not you would have to reinstall the HDD drivers maybe using the windows repair?

You could also try this: Complete hard disk recovery solution, backup, drive copy, clone and image computer software
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 04:53 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ahci are raid drivers. there the same driver but you will need to install the intel storage manager
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Short Stroke RAID0 vs SSD CanadaRox Storage 7 September 22, 2009 10:55 PM
SDD/ HDD Raid0 Dilemma Minimal DJ Storage 1 September 10, 2009 09:50 PM
problem setting up raid0 kyle_L Troubleshooting 7 May 15, 2009 03:15 PM
RAID0 on the P6T Deluxe Dave510 Troubleshooting 5 April 15, 2009 04:25 PM
RAID0 Backup S/W DK2 Storage 12 September 4, 2008 08:38 AM