Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 12:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ontario/Transplant from California
Posts: 101
Default Setting AHCI for SSD??

I could use some help here. Before I load my OS (WIN 7 64 Pro) I was told to set my BIOS to AHCI for my Intel X25-M 80gb drive. I was able to set AHCI in STORAGE CONFIGURATION (my choices were IDE, RAID, AHCI) and in MARVEL 9123 SATA CONTROLLER (Choices were Disable, IDE, AHCI) but in the J-Micron SATA/PATA controller the only choices were (Disable and IDE).

Do I need to set everything to AHCI or does it matter?

Thanks for the help.
Jim
__________________
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro - Intel i7 860 - Zalman CNPS 10X Quiet - 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1333 CL7-7-7-21 1.5V - Intel 520 Series 240 GB SSD - WD Caviar Black 1Tb - Corsair TX750W - Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1 Gb GDDR5 - DVD Drives X2 LG GH24LS50 - Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced - Win 7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 12:57 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,319
Default

As long as the controller you are plugging the drive into is set to AHCI and you use the MS AHCI driver in Windows 7 for it. It doesnt matter.
TBH...and if I remember correctly, the JM chip on that board is used for the Pata port....which cant be used for your SATA SSD anyways. ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 02:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ontario/Transplant from California
Posts: 101
Default

AKG
Thanks for the info. Much appreciated. I've left the Marvel controller on AHCI anyway. I don't have anything connected to it right now.
Jim
__________________
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro - Intel i7 860 - Zalman CNPS 10X Quiet - 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1333 CL7-7-7-21 1.5V - Intel 520 Series 240 GB SSD - WD Caviar Black 1Tb - Corsair TX750W - Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1 Gb GDDR5 - DVD Drives X2 LG GH24LS50 - Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced - Win 7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 04:38 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Jim
Even if you install W7 on your SSD in IDE Mode you can always change the SSD to AHCI Mode after the W7 installation, not a big deal, little configuring in the Registry is all.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2010, 02:03 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default



should i be seeing that?

i set it to ahci in registry and then bios, from what i can tell i did it properly?
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2010, 03:12 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Looks like it....part of AHCI Mode is showing the "Hot Swap" capabilities, that is "Safe To Remove Devices".....
I had my W7 Install on my SSD in IDE Mode, changes in my Registry included "installing W7 AHCI Drivers" from IDE....I'd have to go back to my Registry for the "exact steps" was about 3 months ago I did this, I know it worked fine.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/services/msahci/start (RHS) - change value to "0"

Reboot
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.

Last edited by rjbarker; February 7, 2010 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 04:06 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
As long as the controller you are plugging the drive into is set to AHCI and you use the MS AHCI driver in Windows 7 for it. It doesnt matter.
TBH...and if I remember correctly, the JM chip on that board is used for the Pata port....which cant be used for your SATA SSD anyways. ;)
Does this mean I shouldn't be using the AMD chipset AHCI drivers for win7 64bit?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2010, 03:03 PM
Pankie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Does this mean I shouldn't be using the AMD chipset AHCI drivers for win7 64bit?
I have an asus p6t, and when I first picked up my SSD I made the mistake of using the jmicron sata ports. I think all that he's saying is to use the proper sata ports that will let you use the onboard controllers and not limit speeds. Your drivers should be fine, but make sure you're using the proper controllers.
__________________
Ottawa !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 06:22 PM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 10:50 AM
Fatal1ty setting Computergeek Audio 2 July 3, 2008 06:04 PM
IDE to AHCI sircuster Storage 5 February 19, 2008 12:55 PM