Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 10:05 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,306

My System Specs

Default I have never used\tried raid

I just bought 4 hds and would like to try raid on this build , I made this build primarily just to try new things and raid is one of those thing so I could use help with this
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 05:15 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Are you looking for size, performance, or redundancy?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 05:45 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

so play around with some raid setups.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 09:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Malta = en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta
Posts: 18

My System Specs

Post Raid setups

I would go Raid 5

Fast when needed, redundant when need. and most of all cool

But obviously depending if your doing True RAID,Fake RAID or software RAID
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 02:01 PM
Sui's Avatar
Sui Sui is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pickup either in TO or Scar.
Posts: 33
Default

same to me too... I wonder if changing to Raid 1 would really see some significant improvment over speed (say Windows load up and over all performance)
__________________
Hi there... I am new to HWC! Feedback:
Heatware | RFD | HoFo
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 02:43 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,756

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sui View Post
same to me too... I wonder if changing to Raid 1 would really see some significant improvment over speed (say Windows load up and over all performance)
coughcough
RAID1 is mirroring, not striping
coughcough
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 09:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Raid1 = Mirror Both drive are the same
Raid0 = Data is written on both drive and both drive are used at the same time
Raid5 =

[wiki]
RAID 5

Striped set with distributed parity or interleave parity requiring 3 or more disks. Distributed parity requires all drives but one to be present to operate; drive failure requires replacement, but the array is not destroyed by a single drive failure. Upon drive failure, any subsequent reads can be calculated from the distributed parity such that the drive failure is masked from the end user. The array will have data loss in the event of a second drive failure and is vulnerable until the data that was on the failed drive is rebuilt onto a replacement drive. A single drive failure in the set will result in reduced performance of the entire set until the failed drive has been replaced and rebuilt.


[/wiki]

Last edited by Megaclocker; February 4, 2010 at 09:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 09:39 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,756

My System Specs

Default

I don't know where you're getting that information from Megaclocker. I'm running RAID0 right now. If RAID0 was mirroring, and not striping (which is the faster one), then my two 500GB hard drives would end up showing as 500GB to Windows. I'm pretty sure I'm not blind, as my OS reports my C: drive as being a single 1TB drive.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 09:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
I don't know where you're getting that information from Megaclocker. I'm running RAID0 right now. If RAID0 was mirroring, and not striping (which is the faster one), then my two 500GB hard drives would end up showing as 500GB to Windows. I'm pretty sure I'm not blind, as my OS reports my C: drive as being a single 1TB drive.
sorry switched raid 0 and 1.

I guess I need to go to sleep.

Edited

Myself currently using a raid0 would recomment the OP to do one with 4 drives. Raid 5 would be nice also but a little bit slower.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 07:09 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 943

My System Specs

Default

What I did was run my 2 x WD blacks in RAID0 with select folders that do a daily backup to my 1TB WD green. Setup is signifigantly faster with a 2 drive array, a 4 drive array would be damn fine.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
raid 0 Sharp-Shooter Storage 3 December 24, 2009 04:00 PM
Raid 0, never more MarkOne Storage 12 November 28, 2009 08:47 PM
raid 51? bissa Storage 2 September 15, 2009 07:06 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
raid help Jhayman Troubleshooting 9 November 8, 2007 01:10 PM