Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 08:05 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default Raid Question

Thinking about adding a second 150gb raptor to the system raid 1 or 0 Not sure yet.

Question is, Whats better
On board raiding software(Motherboard)

Or Using a Adaptec raid card.

I found a BNIB Adaptec 1220SA on my shelf.
Not sure if the card is any good for Raptors either.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 08:21 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

This is not a Raid card controlled with it's own processor, it's only to add more drive to a system , your on board Intel raid chip will do probably better . A good raid card will cost you more than 1 and even 2 SSD, so the choice is clear
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 08:58 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

just use on board.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 09:28 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

Strange... The box says RAID CONTROLLER.

Features include
Raid levels
0,1,JBOD
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 09:43 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
Strange... The box says RAID CONTROLLER.

Features include
Raid levels
0,1,JBOD
ya but your box don't say Raid controller with on board processors. anyway if you think you can make miracle with a $ 60 cards..go for it
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 10:06 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

without a on board processor it's point less. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 10:35 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

See Now im confused, They sell it as a Controller, But its now... WHat am i missing here?

Is it just software then to run on a PCI card?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 11:56 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

ya it just software all the work is still done on your machine. which your onboard will do fine ( if available forgot to ask )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 12:38 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default

Rampage Extreme...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 02:17 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

humm.... it's like I know a guy who have the same board

all true you can use the Asus raid Bios ( red plug ) use the Intel Raid Bios , the blue connector
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on Raid 1 Bojamijams Storage 13 October 3, 2009 01:23 PM
Question on ICH10R and RAID Bojamijams Storage 8 July 23, 2009 09:22 AM
I have a question about RAID... The MAX Storage 16 May 8, 2009 03:30 PM
RAID Question Wein13 Storage 7 October 12, 2008 07:15 AM
RAID question miggs78 Storage 17 August 30, 2008 04:12 AM