Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 178
Default SSD not beinf detect by anything.

I set my crap to AHCI, tried different ports, everything, but my Agility SSD will not be detected

Here's a another thread about if you want to know anything else, but I think I pretty much covered it.

onboard sata ide ctrl mode set to IDE?! - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:38 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

from what i read you covered it all and if it not show up at then maybe rma time but try it on another system if available
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 08:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 178
Default

Uhhh my other Q6600 PC can detect it fine Q_Q

But my sig pc won't detect it for ****
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 09:50 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

well know i am confused what chipset is the other one.sorry never had this happen to me yet. knock on wood ha ha
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 11:09 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

*knocks on his desk (made of wood)* I hope i don't run into this when i get my SSD from HWC...
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 11:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 178
Default

turns out those hotswaps for the HDD's in the Corsair Obsidian don't like this SSD. Corsair realized SSD was too small and made holes for screwing in SSD's to fit the large area but the screws interfere with it going in all the way...

I'm guessing it was made with Intel drives in mind or something since the screws that came with the case are recommended to use on SSD's.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help: Asus A8N-VM CSM won't Detect Video Card CMetaphor Troubleshooting 33 February 21, 2010 10:39 AM
So will the extra 2GB in the 5870 Eyefinity Edition help with AA like Edge Detect Z Overlord Video Cards 1 October 8, 2009 08:04 PM
Windows 7 installtion doesn't detect hard drive rapmaster Troubleshooting 0 May 14, 2009 02:24 PM
Windows 7 can't detect my Hitachi TB drive HoTiCE_ Storage 5 March 20, 2009 08:48 AM
how many G of memory can vista 64 detect? Gameplaywarrior O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 January 5, 2009 04:22 PM