Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 07:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default RAID 1 Questions

I haven't fully read about it, but I am possibly looking to create a RAID 1 array(the one where you lose speed, but get a backup in case of problem) on my father's computer, he actually asked me about that without knowing it existed.

Do I need to have the exact same drive, same manufacturer, same model ? The system already exists as a single HDD computer, do I need to erase it all or will it just start to copy(including what is already on it) on the other drive when the array is created ?

The HDD in question is a 500gb 7200.11 which apparently is safe.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 07:48 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

doesn't need to be the same hard drive or capacity, as a raid 1 will mirror the smaller of the two drives onto the other. (Ex: you have a 320gb hard drive and a 250gb hard drive, you'll get a 250gb Raid 1 mirror from the two). Normally all data is lost on a raid 1 array when it is initialized though... Haven't seen any that can create an array from an existing formatted disk.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 08:26 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

How are you going to make the RAID? Software in the OS? Fake RAID card? Hardware RAID card?

Hardware solutions generally limit the visible size to the smallest disk but you can mix and match. You just get waste.

If you use software RAID in Windows I think you can mirror a volume on a dynamic partition 'live'. Say you put in a 1Tb; make a partition the same size as the 500 you have, make them both dynamic, then set the new one to be a mirror. I'm not 100% sure about that but I think that's how it works. The advantage would be you could use the other half of the 1Tb drive for something else; it just would not be protected.

You should not see any significant speed reduction, especially with a good hardware card. You are just writing the same data to two drives; no fancy calculations, no striping.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 08:59 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
If you use software RAID in Windows I think you can mirror a volume on a dynamic partition 'live'. Say you put in a 1Tb; make a partition the same size as the 500 you have, make them both dynamic, then set the new one to be a mirror. I'm not 100% sure about that but I think that's how it works. The advantage would be you could use the other half of the 1Tb drive for something else; it just would not be protected.
You should not see any significant speed reduction, especially with a good hardware card. You are just writing the same data to two drives; no fancy calculations, no striping.
Yes you can do live, but dynamic disk have only 1 partition, they use volume, so you create 2 volumes of 500 gb on the Tetra, and you mirror one with the 500 volume on the other disk.


as an other example you can extend also the volume to 3 differents size of disks , usefull for server when you want to expend, but in that case if a disk fail, you lost everything
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 09:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
How are you going to make the RAID? Software in the OS? Fake RAID card? Hardware RAID card?
I'm not too sure on what I will do yet, I want to keep it simple. The mobo is a Gigabyte 785GM-US2H, but as I said I haven't done my homework yet, so I am pretty clueless as to how it works and which one I should do.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 09:43 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

You can build a RAID 1 array with the existing drive & data and adding a second drive. Time to start reading as to the details using the existing hardware ... RTFM comes to mind.
Always backup before proceeding.

Haven't a clue what "a 500gb 7200.11 which apparently is safe" means, though. It's wearing a condom? .. it's been tested for SIDs?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 09:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
Haven't a clue what "a 500gb 7200.11 which apparently is safe" means, though. It's wearing a condom? .. it's been tested for SIDs?
Yup, its wearing a condom

No, I talked to someone at Seagate and it seems that my drive isn't affected by the problem they have. I said its apparently safe, because I wonder how much I can trust that information.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 09:56 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

as far as I know, it does not slow it down, it just does not speed it up.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 05:43 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Arrow options...

Mark,

Partitions on basic disks, volumes on dynamic disks, right. Thank for the reminder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilauea View Post
I'm not too sure on what I will do yet, I want to keep it simple. The mobo is a Gigabyte 785GM-US2H, but as I said I haven't done my homework yet, so I am pretty clueless as to how it works and which one I should do.
I have never used the SB710 chipset but I would not get my hopes up very high for a consumer grade main board. If the RAID can be turned on and maintain the existing partition the system will probably not boot because Windows does not have the Fake RAID drivers. You can repair it and load them but you have to jump through hoops to get there. As noted above, make a backup.

If you want to use the Fake RAID on the mainboard you are probably better off planning for a re-install. This would be my suggestion for safest balanced with cheapest option.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some questions about RAID bkh2 Storage 10 December 23, 2009 06:05 PM
Raid Questions slay3r Storage 34 December 3, 2009 08:50 AM
Raid 0 questions Canzara Storage 3 November 29, 2009 10:51 AM
Short Stroking and RAID Questions Toronto122 Storage 16 March 22, 2009 01:46 PM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM