Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default RAID just failed

My working RAID just failed on me, need help.

Both disks are working and detected, I made no changes, but now only one drive is RAID Member Disk, the other shows up as Non-RAID..

I changed the settings on my mobo to see if both HDDs were detected, and they were..
http://img191.imageshack.us/img191/3122/dscf0762v.jpg

And then, the RAID display:

http://img130.imageshack.us/img130/6473/dscf0765u.jpg

Both disks are detected, but the RAID fails.. What could be causing this, I used it earlier, and it worked, so I restarted the PC coz' my game was hanging, and gone...

Would the RAID work again now, and if it does, will I be able to get some of my data back..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:23 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

unplug 1 drive at the time and reboot in the raid bios it should show you each time a member raid and 1 missing . you have to alternate the only drive plug .

and after plug back the 2 drives and reboot, the raid should see 2 members

if this is not working , no you will not retrieve your data, your data should be back up some place else raid O, 1 or no raid
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

when you say reboot in the raid bios, do you mean the mobo bios..

so far I set the SATA settings back to IDE, to see if both drives were detected.

I disconnected both drives, changed the SATA settings back to RAID and rebooted for settings to save, and then shut down. Then I plugged in first drive, shut down, second drive, and still gives the same problem.
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:30 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I said raid bios "ctrl - i" not the mobo bios. you have to put the mobo bios on raid, 1 drive at the time . you boot and press ctrl -i, after you redo it with the other drive. each time the raid bios should show you the serial of the disk plug and show the other serial as missing. if not you are in big trouble. after you replug both drive
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:32 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

my explanation, may be not clear , is for make the raid bios detect each member. that's the only way you will retrieve your aray. nobody tell you that raid o without backup was risky,
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

I'll try it again.. I tried this both drives plugged in.. Thanks for the help, Ima let you know in a bit..

I understand about the risk, although I downloaded a whole bunch of music overnight, and wanted to put it on my 1tb hdd, but I guess I couldn't.. Except for my my games and OS, I have nothing on it..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:42 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you have to plug only 1 drive at the time , not both of them
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 08:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Hey Mark... small problem..

Only one disk brings up the RAID utility menu, where I can press ctrl-i, and the other disk, I don't even get that option..

Oh and the SATA settings are in RAID.. Any ideas?
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 06:25 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

you may have messed up the boot sector for the raid on your hd's ( have had this happen a couple of times over the years sucks)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 10:14 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Well well.. so what now ?
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed Windows 7 Install lanken123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 17, 2009 09:50 PM
Stock 120mm fan in Antec Sonata III failed dosmond Air Cooling 1 February 12, 2009 05:59 AM
failed s.m.a.r.t (old hard drive) CTA Storage 22 August 25, 2008 08:34 PM
Vista SP1 ... Failed to install 4 times and going for 5... TwystedMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 May 26, 2008 03:48 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM