Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 09:26 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

if the option ctrl +I don't apear, it's because your raid bios don't see the disk, I will pass a diag on this disk, look to me that you have a defective disk.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 09:38 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

or it could just be the boot sector is gone had that happen and if so all the data is now just a bunch of zero's and one's that don't mean anything. if that's the case check to make sure both drives are working and start over. ( all your data is gone )raid0 you have to back up your data.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 11:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Yea I got my lesson, I really did backup 99% of data, I don't think I have anything more on the disk except for some music, movies..

I'll try a diagnostic on it, prolly use some WD DOS tool, will let ya guys know if it works..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 07:42 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Update: It looks like Mark is right, one drive does seem like its defective.. I tried installing Win 7 on single drives yesterday (since I already lost my data, wasn't much point in getting the RAID back), so one of the drives, the setup just wouldn't install windows on, tried deleting and recreating, a format doesn't work either.. so I managed to install windows 7 on the second 640gb, boots to windows, installed the safeguard tools from WD..

So in Safeguard, while running an extended test, one of the drives right away gave a Write Sector Error, tells me to check the cables, that's the first sign of a defective hdd, the other one I left for an extended test, it finished 60% without an error, so I'll check after I return from work.. The only thing I need to check is which drive got an error (labels and drive letters were in separate areas, so matching isn't possible)..

Thanks guys..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 08:46 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you can try to low format the drive with the WD tools, pay attention " low format" is not format. it can be done with the tool only
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 08:59 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

I'm not at home Mark, but the option I remember was writing zeros, is it the same thing ?

Question for ya Mark, RAID 1 is slower than RAID 0 for sure, but is RAID 1 faster than a single drive, I was just thinking of RAID 1 this time.. can you do RAID 1 on 2 hdds or you need 4?

Thanks for the help Mark, I appreciate it :)
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 11:44 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

in your case reading will be probably the same, since you have only 1 on board controller , but the writing will be slower than 1 disk, and yes you can do raid 1 with 2 disk, it will not be raid 1 with 4 disks , all true I think some some controler can do it .

raid 1 can be faster ( up to twice) than 1 disk for reading if you use 2 independent controller , ( the 2 controllers will be able to access different part of the disk at same time )
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 12:06 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
you can try to low format the drive with the WD tools, pay attention " low format" is not format. it can be done with the tool only

Is that when it writes 0's to the whole drive?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed Windows 7 Install lanken123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 17, 2009 08:50 PM
Stock 120mm fan in Antec Sonata III failed dosmond Air Cooling 1 February 12, 2009 04:59 AM
failed s.m.a.r.t (old hard drive) CTA Storage 22 August 25, 2008 07:34 PM
Vista SP1 ... Failed to install 4 times and going for 5... TwystedMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 May 26, 2008 02:48 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM