Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 02:53 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default dvd-r wont play dvds

Ive got a problem with my pioneer dvdr-212. I cant get any dvd players to work with it.

The drive didnt come with any software and ive tried installing the latest firmware.exe Pioneer DVR-212D Firmware v 1.21 - TechSpot Drivers
for the drive in XP but it doesnt seem to help.

Anyideas?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 02:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Ive got a problem with my pioneer dvdr-212. I cant get any dvd players to work with it.

The drive didnt come with any software and ive tried installing the latest firmware.exe Pioneer DVR-212D Firmware v 1.21 - TechSpot Drivers
for the drive in XP but it doesnt seem to help.

Anyideas?
Why on earth are you updating the firmware? That doesn't really do a whole lot and shouldn't be unless you need a reason.

Did the drive simply not allow reading of dvd-r from the box? If so its probably defective.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 03:46 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Mine died and did the same. After some time it would not read any dvds... Hell after more time, it would not even show up in windows... I switched it for an LG DUal layer burner with Lightscribe DVD burner and all is good.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 03:48 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default ok

well when i try to use realplayer or windows media player and another freeware dvd player they say that i need to load the DVD software that came with the drive? Any idea what software that might be?

It reads cd/dvd games fine and recogonises a dvd movie as a dvd movie, just wotn play it.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 04:11 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default dvd decoder

any idea where to get a free dvd decoder? I think thats what i need.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 04:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
well when i try to use realplayer or windows media player and another freeware dvd player they say that i need to load the DVD software that came with the drive? Any idea what software that might be?

It reads cd/dvd games fine and recogonises a dvd movie as a dvd movie, just wotn play it.
Grab VLC and see if it'll play. Some players can't or won't play a dvd due to codecs.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2007, 04:25 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default nice

ta very much marrow...that got it running
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2007, 01:41 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Well, it looks like you got it working ... Just throwing it out there if anyone else reads this in the future and has a similar problem, but this can also occur if you don't choose a region code ...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motheboard wont Post CanadaRox Troubleshooting 4 May 16, 2008 07:04 PM
argh, anyone know why my DS3L wont save any BIOS settings? donimo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 19 January 19, 2008 09:41 AM
Windows wont start SCW O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 September 25, 2007 01:17 AM
Help games wont start or work well! mailaw Gaming 2 September 2, 2007 05:10 PM
Need Help!!! Vista wont Install! CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 18, 2007 07:25 AM