Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 11:03 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default Booting from new RAID 1 array in W7

So I finally got around to putting in my second hard drive setting up RAID 1 (It's amazing what you can accomplish while procrastinating from studying) but I can't seem to boot from it. Mobo manual says i need to make a driver disk/USB from its cd, but the cd won't run in Windows 7.

Anyone know how to make this work?

What I'm running:
Asus M4A78-E with AMD 790GX/SB750 with Windows 7

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 06:43 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

boot from the cd and there will be a make drive disk feature ( but 7 should have legacy driver that see it i have never had to make a disk for 7 and after 2p1 fro vista it should see it fine)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 06:09 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

Booting from the CD only lets me make a floppy and I do not have a floppy drive
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 07:56 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

extract the drivers and burn them to a cd/dvd i am pretty sure windows 7 should see them. but i am pretty sure that they should show up with out .
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 03:05 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

So it started to load windows from the RAID array, then rebooted, and then I went into the start up repair and loaded the drivers from the mobo disk, and that didn't do anything, then I disabled the RAID and it still couldn't load windows, repaired start up again, and now the second partition on my hard drive with all my music and movies is corrupted.







Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 03:12 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

well you should have your data backed up ( i know that's doesn't help if you didn't) i would start from fresh if I were you it sound like you missing a driver or a step some where
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 03:32 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scart View Post
So it started to load windows from the RAID array, then rebooted, and then I went into the start up repair and loaded the drivers from the mobo disk, and that didn't do anything, then I disabled the RAID and it still couldn't load windows, repaired start up again, and now the second partition on my hard drive with all my music and movies is corrupted.
are you trying to make a raid 1 with an existing partitioned disk ? did you setup the raid bios (ctrl + i , if it's the intel one)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 03:43 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scart View Post
So I finally got around to putting in my second hard drive setting up RAID 1
What I'm running:
Asus M4A78-E with AMD 790GX/SB750 with Windows 7

Thanks!
from my understanding he put another drive into his computer to setup a raid1 so he has a backup. but after setting it up in bios and then completing the setup in intel storage manger to copy over the data he was then unable to boot . well that's what i assumed and you know what they say about that
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 03:59 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

just a thought did you set your boot to raid after you built the raid array and make sure you set your sata to raid in the bios
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 10:08 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

I did use a new drive with an existing one, but it's AMD not intel.
I changed the storage settings in BIOS from IDE to RAID, then opened up the AMD RAID manager. In there I created the RAID 1 array, then went back into BIOS and set the boot priority to the RAID array. From there it went to my last post.

So does anyone know how to recover data from a corrupted partition?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving windows 7 onto a RAID 1 array Lpfan4ever O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 August 30, 2009 06:58 AM
Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo? Squeetard Storage 1 January 31, 2009 08:33 PM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 07:16 AM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 11:03 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM