Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:14 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default RAID Card - Yes, No, Maybe?

I am wondering about these [PCI] RAID cards/ controllers and I found myself asking "What do they do? Do I want one?" So now I an here asking what the bennifits are of these RAID controllers? Would picking one up bennifit over my motherboards SATA?

Oh yea - it would be for two SSDs' possibly three or four in the future.
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:20 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

if you by a good one like Adapted or Highpoint it make all the difference, those card are $ 400- 500 and up ( and It's for a 3Gg, i don't check the price of the 6G ) ...... they have a build in CPU and memory, so they remove the load on the CPU, raid 5 especially put a lot of load on the cpu.. now I see no use to put 4 SSD in raid 0 , if it's why you think about, 2 will be more than enough, and your motherboard will handle it . but with 4 ssd , you better to get a 6g controller,
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:21 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

What are your mobo specs?

The ich10r chipset is good to 650mbs, others less. I have 3 vertex 60gb's in raid0 and they hit 600. If you go 4 you'll need one or if you have a crappy onboard raid.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:31 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

+1 to what squeetard is on about. don't buy a software one if you do buy one. I happy with my ichr10 speed so far
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:34 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
if you by a good one like Adapted or Highpoint it make all the difference, those card are $ 400- 500 and up ( and It's for a 3Gg, i don't check the price of the 6G ) ...... they have a build in CPU and memory, so they remove the load on the CPU, raid 5 especially put a lot of load on the cpu.. now I see no use to put 4 SSD in raid 0 , if it's why you think about, 2 will be more than enough, and your motherboard will handle it . but with 4 ssd , you better to get a 6g controller,
Adaptec is ok.. Highpoint is garbage.

Areca is good.

There is a lot more to a raid card than cpu load being taken off.

RAID cards provide TRUE hardware RAID unlike your motherboard which is only software.

I really won't go into all the differences as a simple google search will yield a lot of results of software vs hardware RAID
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:55 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

Maybe I'll only ever stick with two SSDs' in RAID 0. I can see that three plus is a little much for me personally. So if I stick with just two, I an sure that my mobo's controller is enough? (Rampage Extreme x48)
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 12:24 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

You're going to also need to give the controller an x4 or x8 PCI-E slot for bandwidth. (For decent controllers)
I really don't think you're going to get anything special in comparison to your mobo's setup right now. (2 drives)

If you go with 3-4 drive raid 5, 6, 0+1, 10, etc. etc. You're going to want a hardware controller. I <3 Areca controllers (Unless you're cheap, then you can get an OEM controller, but with that many SSDs, I sense you're not)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:08 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

if your only doing either raid 1 or 0 then don't bother. If you want some more like raid modes 5, 6, 10, 50, etc. Then in vest in a raid card. Also if you want to use a SAS expander you will definitely need a SAS enabled raid card. Cards from Adaptec, 3ware, Areca or LSI are all good cards. Don't waste your money on highpoint.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:46 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

Okay, well it looks like I wont be grabbing one then. Thanks HWC
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 08:11 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

how ever if you don't mind a bit of modding and ever decide you need more space i recommend a second hand dell perc 5/i or 6/i excellent cards and usually fairly cheap (i got mine for $125USD incl battery backup)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swaping pci-e raid card slots HaDeS Storage 2 November 26, 2009 01:17 PM
Hardware RAID 5 card FrankyG Storage 18 July 22, 2009 01:17 PM
do I need raid card? bumfloss Storage 11 June 27, 2009 05:14 PM
do i need a raid card for a server. kyle_L Storage 15 April 1, 2009 12:21 PM
looking for a raid card that does 0+1 cujo Storage 0 March 10, 2008 11:14 AM