Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 07:51 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default So I get an Intel what I do now

SO I will have my Intel wenesday, my OS is on a 60 GB partition. Win 7 , 64 bits, ( like if I was planing to go SSD ) can I clone it to the SSD ? , or it's better to reinstall ( I know it's better but I just build this one so ...) , and what else I should do before......
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 09:02 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

You can clone from a mechanical drive to an SSD, but it won't bode well for performance.
You should unplug all hard drives/flash drives from the computer, set ahci mode in your bios and then install a fresh copy of Windoze 7.
The OS will align it differently because it's an SSD in comparison to a mechanical drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2009, 10:33 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

good advice there add your spinners after all drivers and tweaks make sure you rate your system with only the ssd in then add the hd's
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 07:58 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
good advice there add your spinners after all drivers and tweaks make sure you rate your system with only the ssd in then add the hd's
I had a flash drive plugged into my system when I was installing Win7 and the install failed twice and I just couldn't figure out why. So unplugged the drive and voila, easy install.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 08:23 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

7 has some major lock down on hardware that's just is bull ( tricks of the trade i guess )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 08:23 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I guess with ahci I have to put the dvd drive on the gigabyte controller and let this one set on ide ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 08:28 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,368
Default

Honestly, with my SSDs I've always left them in Legacy IDE mode.

IMHO, AHCI is over rated unless you need the hot swap abilities it offers...plus where I run mainly Indi SSD's they need to be in IDE mode to update the firmware so its one less hassle to worry about ;)

YMMV.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 09:48 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

I use ahci because i need hotswapping but it's not a big deal to switch and then switch right back ( you can install in ahci then switch back and forth from ide to ahci when needed I do it all the time )it will just install the driver that's need at boot
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 10:04 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

so why I have a suggestion to use ahci ? I said in the other post than I want the less hassle problem, after read the post of ayah and gingerbee, i was in the impression that I NEED ahci with SSD

if ahci is only better for the hot swap option. I guess I can live without it. In my case I see no use to hot swap, aside of change a defective drive in my raid 5 server

now the reason I want the less hassle possible, is not because I can't handle them, it's because I want to make a test setup that I can also suggest to my customer
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 12:34 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
so why I have a suggestion to use ahci ? I said in the other post than I want the less hassle problem, after read the post of ayah and gingerbee, i was in the impression that I NEED ahci with SSD

if ahci is only better for the hot swap option. I guess I can live without it. In my case I see no use to hot swap, aside of change a defective drive in my raid 5 server

now the reason I want the less hassle possible, is not because I can't handle them, it's because I want to make a test setup that I can also suggest to my customer
were on the same page if you don't use hotswaping then don't. but most people want to use esata drive now ( well my customers do ) so i have been use ahci a lot. and the reason is that some ssd's show a slight speed increase in ahci or ide depends on the ssd
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 vs Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Hanibal{CA} New Builds 18 August 10, 2009 08:53 PM
Intel Q9550 Like new renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 10 December 7, 2008 09:46 AM
Intel E6750 VS Intel Q6600 Computergeek CPU's and Motherboards 12 August 29, 2008 02:40 PM
Intel Marketing... Jon_di2 Off Topic 14 August 27, 2008 07:08 AM
Naughty Intel magictorch Press Releases & Tech News 5 February 13, 2008 01:10 PM