Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 12:59 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,392
Default

Honestly dont worry about AHCI. Set it to legacy IDE and forget it. Some improve slightly and some do worse in AHCI mode. IMHO not worth the effort or hassle if you dont use esata.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 01:07 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Honestly dont worry about AHCI. Set it to legacy IDE and forget it. Some improve slightly and some do worse in AHCI mode. IMHO not worth the effort or hassle if you dont use esata.
bingo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 01:14 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Honestly dont worry about AHCI. Set it to legacy IDE and forget it. Some improve slightly and some do worse in AHCI mode. IMHO not worth the effort or hassle if you dont use esata.
Pretty much. (I happen to use esata)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 01:43 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

this SSD start to cost me much everyday , I just realize that I don't like to use my I5-750 rig to install it, since I have already a build in the way I order the missing i7-860 , he will go with my maximus III in my twelve hundred. I will just throw an extra 4650 the time I know what happen with this fermi.

so it gone be a fresh intall IDE mode, WIN 7 pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 04:18 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I buy my SSD a little bit fast yesterday at $ 250 in the B/S section. this is the price I just paid for an other one. so it's gone be raid 0 ...I can't wait to see the difference in noise and speed with my raptor raid.



INTEL SSD SSDSA2MH080G2C1 9.5MM INT X25M GEN2 80G SSD 2.5INCH MCL UPC:735858208581 SSDSA2MH080G2C11lbHDHSS Cn$233.00


at least I help an other members

.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 01:54 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

SO i fire it tonight, is the last firmware good to install ?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 09:49 AM
mikeinbc's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fraser Valley, B.C.
Posts: 20
Default

Yes. Latest firmware is fine. Installed on my two Intel G2 80GB in raid 0. No problem. I switched from AHCI/Raid to IDE, installed firmware, & switched back to raid. Write speeds improved.

Before update:
Name:  Intel88%fullRaid0before.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  35.5 KB

After update:
Name:  Intel88%fullRaid0after.jpg
Views: 47
Size:  33.9 KB
__________________
Intel Q9650 @ 3.96 GHz | Asus P5E | Xigmatek DT-S1283 | Gigabyte HD6950 | Corsair XMS2 DHX 4GB DDR2-800 |Antec 900 | Intel G2 SSD 2x 80Gb Raid0 |2x Western Digital AAKS 640GB | M-Audio Studiophile AV40 | Logitech Illuminated keyboard | Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC | HT Omega Claro Plus | Corsair AX750 gold power supply
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:12 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

thank for those
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:34 AM
mikeinbc's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fraser Valley, B.C.
Posts: 20
Default

No problem. I wasn't expecting much with the firmware update since I'm using Windows XP & raid 0. My raid disk is 88% full. I'm pretty well maxed out.
__________________
Intel Q9650 @ 3.96 GHz | Asus P5E | Xigmatek DT-S1283 | Gigabyte HD6950 | Corsair XMS2 DHX 4GB DDR2-800 |Antec 900 | Intel G2 SSD 2x 80Gb Raid0 |2x Western Digital AAKS 640GB | M-Audio Studiophile AV40 | Logitech Illuminated keyboard | Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC | HT Omega Claro Plus | Corsair AX750 gold power supply
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 vs Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Hanibal{CA} New Builds 18 August 10, 2009 08:53 PM
Intel Q9550 Like new renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 10 December 7, 2008 09:46 AM
Intel E6750 VS Intel Q6600 Computergeek CPU's and Motherboards 12 August 29, 2008 02:40 PM
Intel Marketing... Jon_di2 Off Topic 14 August 27, 2008 07:08 AM
Naughty Intel magictorch Press Releases & Tech News 5 February 13, 2008 01:10 PM