Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 05:58 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default 60gb Vertex

hi guys my ssd seems to have problems since my bios flash.
FW does need upgrading ,currently its @ v.1.1
but the drive was performing better before my bios update. lastnight i was only moving files the ssd at only 20mb/s .. i can get 60-70 on my other WD drives ..
lastley is this what stuttering looks like ?

thanks for any help
Attached Images
 
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 06:04 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

looks like it need a wipe. there maybe other problems even my patriots never drop to 20mb/s
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 06:10 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

if i get time today..i was thinking wiper then upgrade FW to 1.4 .. the drive seems to have crapped out after my bios update,i needed to reinstall windows..now its just not same speeds.

if that dont work. i wonder if ocz would rma a drive i purchased used?

actually less than 20...i seen 12
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 06:36 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Hey jay, sorry to ear that. Wiper is your friend. Then re flash. if it does not work,

do your inquiry on the OCZ website forum, they are good and answer fast. They also have a good user group.

In the issue of a RMA, I'll be happy to do it for you :) Also, why did you go back to 1.10 ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; December 13, 2009 at 06:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 06:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
Hey jay, sorry to ear that. Wiper is your friend. Then re flash. if it does not work,

do your inquiry on the OCZ website forum, they are good and answer fast. They also have a good user group.

In the issue of a RMA, I'll be happy to do it for you :) Also, why did you go back to 1.10 ?
hey mat, Thanks abunch ,im thinking i can get it fixed,if not i will pm you
i received the drive at FW 1.1 and just ran it as is..im most certain its something i did cause it worked fine before...speeds where great :)
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 06:54 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Hum, I was sure I did upgrade it to 1.4... anyway, you should go to 1.4 (follow the guide on ocz forum) you get the garbage disposal (xp, vista) or tim (w7) benefits.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 06:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
Hum, I was sure I did upgrade it to 1.4... anyway, you should go to 1.4 (follow the guide on ocz forum) you get the garbage disposal (xp, vista) or tim (w7) benefits.
found my way :)
TBH im saying 1.10 cause hdtune shows that..i better dbl check in bios but im sure bios shows 1.10 also.

Edit: checked the bios and its FW 1370 aka.1.10......drive probably just needs cleaning...this is my 3rd install on it already

or the bios update i did maybe?
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"


Last edited by jay51; December 13, 2009 at 07:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 07:22 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Just to clear it, try to reinstall the driver for the sata controller... Also, to go to 1.4 you will have to update to 1.3 before and it will wipe the drive at the same time.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 01:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 32
Default

upgrade to the latest firmware and run wiper.exe, you'll get over 200mb/s
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 60GB+ SSD Goalieman077 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 October 20, 2009 06:21 AM
Raoid 0 vertex 60GB matsta31 Storage 10 May 5, 2009 05:15 AM