Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 09:47 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I got a 120GB Vertex on Windows 7 and the SSD upgrade was the most substantial one I did in ages.

I flashed my firmware before installing Windows. I would recommend doing a fresh install after doing a firmware update as you will not have to worry about losing data, and Windows 7 will adjust the required settings for you and your drive will perform tip-top. Flashing was easy with the guides on the OCZ forums.

If you are installing Vista (or especially XP), you have more research to do, and folks like Squeetard and Lowfat would have much more detailed advice than I as they have been at the SSDs for ages.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 09:48 AM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surk View Post
Only real concern i have is flashing the firmware.. Is it true each flash you do, you lose your OS ??
Of course not! You don't lose anything. I just flashed both my OCZ Vertex drives to 1.41 and booted back into Windows. To flash, you must temporarily place the chipset in IDE mode and flash each drive at a time when connected to the SATA0 port on your mobo.

Sanitary erase WILL destroy everything on your system but it restores the drive to like-new speeds.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:16 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
I got a 120GB Vertex on Windows 7 and the SSD upgrade was the most substantial one I did in ages.

I flashed my firmware before installing Windows. I would recommend doing a fresh install after doing a firmware update as you will not have to worry about losing data, and Windows 7 will adjust the required settings for you and your drive will perform tip-top. Flashing was easy with the guides on the OCZ forums.

If you are installing Vista (or especially XP), you have more research to do, and folks like Squeetard and Lowfat would have much more detailed advice than I as they have been at the SSDs for ages.
ok well first off vista is no problem at all all the same tweaks that have to be done to vista have to be done to 7 too so and vista does the alignment right so it is really only xp that you have to worry about
the best tweaks you can do Windows 7 - Ultimate SSD Speed Tweaks
and it works fro both vista/7 why do people think that 7 is so different then vista it's the same os without all the crap. fyi for you all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:43 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

For most of the new firmwares you don't loose data but there are a few older firmwares that did delete all data when you flashed (usually the ones that still required to jumper to flash). With all the newer firmwares (1.30 and up or maybe even older) you can flash back and forth without problems. I have flashed from 1.4 (TRIM) to 1.41 (Garbage Collection) and back with no troubles.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:47 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

@varroa did you find that (Garbage Collection) worked or not?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:03 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Actually in my case, TRIM caused data corruption on my AGILITY drive. It had something to do with have two SSDs installed. I had to switch to GC and that solved my data corruption issues and it seems to work well. The only downfall to GC is it can shorten the life of your drive if you are a heavy write/erase/write/erase sort of user. GC will actually product better results than TRIM in terms of restoring lost write performance. TRIM also only works in single drive setups (no raid) and only with the microsoft storage drivers (ie, can't use AMD or INTEL drivers).

There is another way to restore performance called Tony Trim, just Google it or go to the OCZ forums (SSD generation 2 sub directory) to read more. I tried it and it works well but it is a labour intensive activity and not recommended on a day to day schedule.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:13 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Burlington,Ontario
Posts: 54
Default

I also am considering a Cheetah 15k SAS 148G SCSI drive with an Adaptec\Promise card..price-wise almost same cost as a SSD ..Any thoughts on this or will the Cheetah not perform noticably faster on desktop apps ( PS-DW CS4--Lightroom ) then my V-Raptor 150G
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:17 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I moved from a 150GB raptor to the 30GB vertex and it is like night and day the difference! The only thing 10,000RPM drives have over conventional 7200RPM drives is seek time (a 2TB black drives beats any Raptor except on seek time) but a SSD will blow a raptor out of the water. Maybe a couple of Cheetahs in RAID 0 will come close to a SSD but a couple of SSDs in RAID 0 will saturate the bus!
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:22 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

[QUOTE=Varroa;298799]I moved from a 150GB raptor to the 30GB vertex and it is like night and day the difference! The only thing 10,000RPM drives have over conventional 7200RPM drives is seek time (a 2TB black drives beats any Raptor except on seek time) but a SSD will blow a raptor out of the water. Maybe a couple of Cheetahs in RAID 0 will come close to a SSD but a couple of SSDs in RAID 0 will saturate the bus![/QUOTE]

No. RAIDed mechanical drives will never come close to SSD's in most tasks. Random access time is just way too high.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:27 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

[QUOTE=lowfat;298800]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
I moved from a 150GB raptor to the 30GB vertex and it is like night and day the difference! The only thing 10,000RPM drives have over conventional 7200RPM drives is seek time (a 2TB black drives beats any Raptor except on seek time) but a SSD will blow a raptor out of the water. Maybe a couple of Cheetahs in RAID 0 will come close to a SSD but a couple of SSDs in RAID 0 will saturate the bus![/QUOTE]

No. RAIDed mechanical drives will never come close to SSD's in most tasks. Random access time is just way too high.
That is why I said MAYBE a COUPLE may come CLOSE.

I still think a SSD is the way to go if you are going to be spending the money.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD Review Comment Thread AkG Storage 5 July 18, 2009 10:39 AM
[FS] OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD quikgp Buy/Sell & Trade 8 July 2, 2009 06:35 AM
OCZ Technology Announces Vertex EX 2.5 SLC-based SSD MAC Press Releases & Tech News 13 April 24, 2009 04:40 PM