Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 11:33 AM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default RAID Puzzle

So I have one 320gb drive with Windows on it, and I just got a 500gb drive back in the mail (second seagate return ). However I am thinking of getting a second 500gb drive and running them in Raid 1.
My plan is to set the 320 and 500 in RAID, and replace the 320 with a second 500, and rebuild the new 500 from the from the old 500 that was in RAID with the 320.
I'm just worried that that would result in the 500 drives only being able to use 320 due to the initial RAID setup.

So, what would happen?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 12:55 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Default

AFAIK you are correct. Your initial RAID 1 array would be 320 GB, which is the drives' lowest capacity. I am wondering if, once you've rebuilt your array with both 500GB, you could extend the partition to 500 GB using a tool such as Acronis Disk Director?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 03:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

*Scratches head*. Confused lol.. I would like to help, for some reason I can't seem to understand what you mean by
Quote:
My plan is to set the 320 and 500 in RAID, and replace the 320 with a second 500, and rebuild the new 500 from the from the old 500 that was in RAID with the 320.
Do you mean, you want to setup RAID with the 320+500gb, and then replace the 320 with the 500gb, so having a 500+500gb RAID..
Sorry..

Although one thing I will suggest is it is much easier, hassle free and suggested to setup a RAID with 2 identical drives.. I suggest you get another 500gb drive and then RAID it.. I can't say it hasn't happened, actually I'm unsure if you can RAID 2 separate drives..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2009, 08:52 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miggs78 View Post
Do you mean, you want to setup RAID with the 320+500gb, and then replace the 320 with the 500gb, so having a 500+500gb RAID..
You understand right Miggs.
Basically I want to end up with a 500+500gb RAID 1 but I don't want to reinstall everything.
Everything is installed on the 320gb and I have a currently unused 500gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2009, 09:14 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Well my friend, trust me it's much easier to setup a new RAID from before, then to keep migrating.. btw even on a RAID1 you can only swap out a faulty hdd for a different of the same model (it was has to be the same drive)..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2009, 08:14 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Default

Anyway, I'm not even sure you can set up your array with your 320 and a 500 without having to reinstall everything. As Miggs suggested, get the second 500GB first. Then, build your array with both 500 drives then use a disk cloning utility to move your 320GB's data to the 500GB array.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2009, 08:27 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

You can install your os on the 320, make it dynamic, install the 500 also dynamic, put your data on the 500 , and when you put an other 500 , you make a mirror in the disk management.... windows 7 will build the mirror . it's call software raid.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2009, 09:15 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: mtl
Posts: 106
Default

isn't windows raid = software raid? wouldn't motherboard based raid be faster and much more reliable? or does it only make sense to go hardware raid if you use a dedicated raid controller?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2009, 09:58 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

well newegg has a black friday deal on a WD I'm gunna order.
And you can build RAID 1 with different drives.

MarkOne can you give me a bit more detail about making it dynamic and building mirrors in W7?

Thanks for the help BTW guys
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 07:55 AM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think you might be able to pull this off and even if you couldn't wouldn't you like to try at least? This isn't a raid 0 we are talking about here... it is a mirror. And you do not want to do a dynamic raid trust me on that.

Basically I would build the raid one like you want.. when the 2nd drive comes in you simply yank the 320 and the new 500 takes over.. you could then use a program like acronis or something to image the 500 drive onto the NEWEST 500 drive and rebuild the raid in the bios. I'm going on theory here but I think it's worth a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Bubbzilla Storage 3 October 26, 2009 05:31 AM
raid 1+0 kyle_L Storage 3 October 18, 2009 02:38 PM
Help with Raid 0 JerryZ Storage 1 August 10, 2009 08:15 AM
Help with RAID 1 Jackquelegs Storage 2 May 30, 2009 12:44 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM