Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2007, 07:41 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default Planning on reisntalling Xp

anione kno were i can get the sata drivers for my maxtor and seagate sata2 drives i checked ecs my mobo company and nothing any ideas??i need the drivers so i can install then when promped to hit F6

here are the specs
elitegroup C51GM-M mother baord
Maxtor 200 gig sata-II harddrivew/Vantec ICEBERG HDC-701A-BK 70mm Aluminum HD Cooler
Western Digital SATA-II 250GB w/Vantec ICEBERG HDC-701A-BK 70mm Aluminum HD Cooler
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2007, 07:46 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,506

My System Specs

Default

You don't need the drivers for "F6" unless you are installing them as a raid array.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2007, 08:11 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
You don't need the drivers for "F6" unless you are installing them as a raid array.
Thats assuming youre installing XP with SP2. Original XP or any version (home or pro) needs extra sata drivers on a floppy disk.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2007, 02:03 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default i did that

i installed sp2 buit when i go to divice manger its showing as ide drives and they are running slow any program out ther that can tell me if they are isntalled as sata??
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2007, 03:59 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,910

My System Specs

Default

Try running HDTach. That'll tell you have fast your hard drive is.

My Western Digital WD2500KS SATAII drives show up as SCSI. (In Vista that is)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 12:57 PM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

Also if your installing a older version of XP -Without SP1 or SP2, drive size is a consideration. I learned this the hard way. I had a 300gb Seagate and when I went to install XP without the service packs the install could NOT see the drive. It knew it was there but that was it. NO size, brand info. Maybe making yourself a Slipstreamed copy with SP2 installed is a good idea.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compact Watercooled Gaming Rig! (planning stages) Cptn Vortex Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 January 11, 2008 08:57 PM