Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 04:18 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default Disk Cloning and SSD

I donít feel tonight to make google search, so I said why not ask here, an it can be a very interesting tread too.. let say I have a WD disk with an OS on it, can I use a software as Drive Clone to clone the drive on a new SSD, of course of the same or greater capacity. I ask because Iím sure it will happen to me soon to do so.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 05:11 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

I can't imagine why not.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 09:30 PM
Ritz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
I can't imagine why not.
Doesn't Windows 7 partition or otherwise manage an SSD drive differently than most software? I read somewhere that other software puts the data in the middle of the drive (or something) that isn't optimal. If you aren't using Windows 7, then I guess it isn't something to really worry about. But then again, if you have an SSD, I am convinced you want Windows 7 for TRIM.

So, with that being said, I think some more research should be done about the pros and cons of cloning to an SSD rather than a clean install using Windows 7 (and using something like 7's "Windows Easy Transfer" to transfer user data over).
__________________
I REALLY want a solid state disk drive. Really awfully badly.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 04:23 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

windows 7/vista they all need tweaks because they don't handle ssd properly . and you don't need 7 for an ssd they work great with any os ( if it worked for a hd then you should be fine doing it to an ssd )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 09:30 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Drive Snapshot is listed as software used under one of the OCZ guides on their forums. I've heard that different Ghost and Acronis apps can affect the partition align if you don't do it previously in diskpar.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 10:24 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I think I will not use cloning anymore... I will made a fresh install.. after over hundreds of cloning. this morning I clone my office computer HD to and other one. I use Drive Clone paid version... guess what.. it finish and said to shut down as usally... I switch for the new drive... not able to boot. first time happen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer rates from Disk to disk and usb? Sagath Troubleshooting 7 August 10, 2009 01:50 PM
Disk 0 and Disk 1 in Disk Management MorePower Troubleshooting 10 August 9, 2009 03:11 PM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 07:23 AM
Harddrive cloning question Eagle Eye Storage 6 November 7, 2008 12:29 PM
Disc cloning software? FreqE1 Storage 13 October 18, 2008 02:08 PM