Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 08:45 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default What can hinder burst rate?

HDTune results on my new WD Caviar Black 500GB show burst rate lower than others are getting.
Anyone know why it's so low, or how I can get it where it should be?
Other ppl are getting around 140 MB/sec.



System is running Vista 64bit.
Not a totally fresh install... my gf has been messing around on it.

Access time is also up a little from when I first installed.
Was at 12.6 sec... not a big deal really.
It's the burst rate that's got me most confused.
I'm only getting about half what I should be getting.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; November 5, 2009 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 09:22 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

The only thing I can think to try would be a Defrag....(apart from a clean install......W7 ;) )
fyi...my 640 WD Black
Avg Transfer rate 96.3 MB/Sec - Max 118.2 / Min 59.2
Access Time 12 ms
Burst rate 143 MB/Sec
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 09:52 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Did a defrag... running HDTune again.

My 640GB Black gets:
Avg Transfer rate 91.4 MB/Sec - Max 114.1 / Min 57.6
Access Time 12.2 ms
Burst rate 142.7 MB/Sec

**edit**
Defrag did nothing for burst rate.
Still around 70 MB/sec.
No other ideas besides fresh install?

Last edited by somecanadianguy; November 5, 2009 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 12:11 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

From HDTune site:
Code:
An important parameter of the test is the Burst Rate. 
This value should always be higher than the maximum transfer rate.
A lower value is usually an indication of a configuration problem.
Not sure exactly what to do, but want to leave re-installing Vista as a last resort.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; November 5, 2009 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 12:51 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
but want to leave re-installing Vista as a last resort.
^^^ Absolutely!!! You got some "digging" to do...Fraid my experience in this Dept is extremely limited....AkG seems to be the resident "Storage Expert"...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 01:07 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

Could be a couple of things.
The easiest first. I assume this is your OS drive. Do you have anther system where you could put it in and rerun hdtune. Could be as simple as Os overhead. Doubtful but you never know.
Have you run malwarebytes + good AV to make sure its not a virus / malware? That could cause a lot overheard which could cause issues.

DL and run the LONG version of WD diags. See if the drive has a lot of bad sectors. That could cause the problem.
The short version is nothing more than a SMART log scan. DL speedfan and run its info / test on the drive. Should pop up a screen in your webviewer and give it a percentage of health. Is it especially low (lower than 90%)?

You can also try another sata port and cable. They maybe the culprit (low probability....but you never know).

Thats the stuff I would do first.

Hope it helps. :)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 03:25 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

WD Diagnostics shows no problems.
Speedfan doesn't seem to see the drive.
Running Malwarebytes right now...

Can I just stick it in my rig (the HDD, I mean... ) with Vista on it?
Won't cause any boot issues?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 03:39 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

As long as your bios is pointing to the right drive when you drop it in the other system, it wont matter (system will just see it as another data drive and give it a letter like D). BUT if it tries to boot of the wrong drive....you may have issues when reinstalling it back into the original system. So when you install it....get into the BIOS and make sure its pointing the right OS drive! :)


Since the diags show it as fine, and HDTune is showing a high'ish CPU load (though that number needs to be taken with a huge dash of salt) and IF hdtune shows a huge improvement in the other system...it maybe time to look at reinstalling your OS as it COULD be a messed up OS. Honestly, though burst rate IS over-rated and by itself is not much of a problem, your avg number is decent (more important number). IF your system seems stable, there is no virus or malware infection and you are not noticing any "stuttering" you can ignore it. Its up to you and what you feel comfortable with. ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr

Last edited by AkG; November 5, 2009 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 03:48 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

It doesn't "seem" to be affecting anything, but half of what it's supposed to be seems awfully low.
I'll try it in my rig first.
If that's no better I'll try a reinstall... best time to do it as it's a new build.
Thanks for the help so far.
I'll post back in a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 04:07 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Got speedfan to see the HDD... had to Run as Admin

All attributes show as 'Very Good' overall except a few which are 'Good' and one that's 'Normal'.

Overall fitness is 95%
Overall performance is 90%

The gf says just go ahead and reinstall Vista since she hasn't done much on it yet.
If Malwarebytes and Superantispyware show nothing I guess I'm reinstalling.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; November 5, 2009 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Store Tech pay rate? mattlef Off Topic 17 September 4, 2009 04:40 AM
Command rate question Wurmer RAM 3 August 14, 2009 06:46 AM
refresh rate question tcos HTPC Systems & Software 11 July 2, 2009 11:50 PM
Rate my computer build? :) Skead New Builds 15 August 5, 2008 02:20 PM
Hey HWC, rate this build! Khronos Off Topic 9 December 17, 2007 01:12 PM