Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 06:31 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default SSD setup

Good morning, I plan to order a SSD this week, probably an Intel , for now my OS is on a Raptor and my data on a 640 Black, my question is : I plan to use the first part of the raptor as swap files for the os, I want to do so to avoid the writing on the SSD, ( the rest may be use for make an image of the ssd, or may be just short stroke it.) Do you think this setup can also improve the speed since the swap is on a different drive, or the fact than it's not a SSD , it will slow it. ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 07:20 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

I have run lots of setups and moving your swap file to hd is a good idea check this out pretty good advice Windows 7 - Ultimate SSD Speed Tweaks works for vista too
Answer no set your swap file size
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 07:23 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I made a ramdrive for my temp files. If you have 4gb of ram or more turn off the swap file.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 07:25 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

^you have never run into problems i have not tried this for a while maybe i should give it a shot
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 07:30 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Zero issues with no swap file. I tried no swap a long time ago, XP sp1 I think and had 1 game crash that assumed a swap was present. Haven't used a swap for a year or more now though.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 07:47 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

good to know thanks
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 08:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Not on an SSD, although using an HDD I've always had no swap files, never had an issue..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] LOOKING FOR A WC SETUP _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 10 August 14, 2009 01:15 PM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 06:17 PM
WC setup Dark Water Cooling 24 January 14, 2008 06:02 PM
Help with WC setup Cptn Vortex Water Cooling 6 October 3, 2007 01:18 PM
how does this setup look? moditir Water Cooling 24 August 26, 2007 10:41 AM