Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 11:09 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Unfortunately i don't (due to the fact it's running freenas and i don't know how to run a read test in BSD). I would probably have to backup the data onto other drives then install windows. But i would imagine it's pretty high as i am using a Dell Perc5i Raid controller. And since it's raid 10 there's no parity calculations.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 09:37 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i have migrated my array into a windows box so i just need to know what settings i use in hd tune as i don't normally benchmark these things.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving windows 7 onto a RAID 1 array Lpfan4ever O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 August 30, 2009 07:58 AM
Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo? Squeetard Storage 1 January 31, 2009 09:33 PM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 08:16 AM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 12:03 PM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 03:59 PM