Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 10:21 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,119

My System Specs

Default

*Intel® SATA SSD Firmware Update Tool


Download Locations

new firmware and SSDBox tool
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 10:37 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,602

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Now if only Intel could actually produce drives so people could find them in stock to buy...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 02:09 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Have not applied Firmware updates nor any configurations at all to my SSD, simply installed W& HP 64 bit on the Intel G2 Drive. I really don't know much at about Benching HDD's, but ran HD tune and here are the results, first is the WD 640 Black to compare:

WD 640 Black
Transfer Rate - Max: 118.2 MB/Sec Min: 59.2 MB / Sec Avg: 96.3 MB/Sec
Access Time: 12.0 ms
Burst Rate: 143 MB/Sec

SSD Intel GS 80GB
Transfer Rate - Max: 238.0 MB/Sec Min: 155.4 MB / Sec Avg: 229.9 MB/Sec
Access Time: 0.1 ms
Burst Rate: 149.2 MB/Sec

Does this seem like its working alright?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 02:48 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

seems fine to me but i don't have an intel yet ( write back cache on? ) check see if it makes a difference on a single
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; October 27, 2009 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 03:44 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Don't use the intel firmware update yet if you haven't already. There's been issues with corrupted data, and the software has been pulled temporarily.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 03:59 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

just heard it's brick them OMG that sucks
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 04:29 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it kinda sound like that password problem with the previous firmware release. But any time you modify the code on something there's always a risk of bricking a drive, etc. Even a motherboard or iPod.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 11:18 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I'll be leaving well enough alone!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 02:11 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

rj do you have it installed in AHCI mode?
I only ask because I was at a friends house last night and he had his in IDE mode and trim only works in AHCI...you probably no it already but thought I'd mention it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2009, 02:58 PM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 286
Default

Your numbers look right to me. I'm getting 230MB/s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] 2 x 80GB Intel X25-M SSD's. lowfat Buy/Sell & Trade 4 July 23, 2009 09:17 AM
[WTB] Corsair HX1000W PSU, Intel X25-M 80Gb SSD netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 13 March 20, 2009 07:27 PM
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD Review Comment Thread AkG Storage 45 March 6, 2009 07:40 PM
[FS] Intel X25-M 80GB SSD Drives Linus Buy/Sell & Trade 13 January 4, 2009 02:57 PM