Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 08:49 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default Question on Raid 1

If I have two hard drives (same ones) and one is empty and the other is filled with data, then when I want to make them a Raid 1 setup, will it automatically copy the data from the filled one to the empty one, or do they both need to be empty when I set them up as Raid 1?
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 09:40 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

no it will erase the data and start coping the data from that point on to both drives
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 11:09 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

Thank you :)

Finally, is there any point in finding the right stripe size as you have to do on a Raid 0 or does that not matter with Raid 1?
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 11:11 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I don't think it matter that much on raid1 i don't know for sure i don't run it that often. But i have always found that 128k or 64 strip always gives pretty good performance
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; September 22, 2009 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 02:13 PM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

Thanks again :)
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 11:50 PM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default RAID 1 arrays can be built as you choose

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bojamijams View Post
If I have two hard drives (same ones) and one is empty and the other is filled with data, then when I want to make them a Raid 1 setup, will it automatically copy the data from the filled one to the empty one[...]
not automatically - but if you choose to build a RAID 1 array by adding a second HDD to match an existing HDD (w. data) then that is how the array is built. From that point on data is written to both drives to keep them functioning properly in the RAID1 config.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2009, 06:08 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

he's right i think at the os level you can install a second hard drive that's the same and see through the intel storage manager software about building a a raid1 array from there ( sorry I never use raid1 at all )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2009, 06:22 PM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
not automatically - but if you choose to build a RAID 1 array by adding a second HDD to match an existing HDD (w. data) then that is how the array is built. From that point on data is written to both drives to keep them functioning properly in the RAID1 config.
So the data on the first one wouldn't be deleted? It just wouldn't be mirrored either?
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2009, 06:32 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

^ see that's where i am not sure if when it builds the raid1 within the OS if it copys all data that's on the 1 hd to the 2nd hd ( I don't use raid1 and when i do it's from the hardware level )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 11:59 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

Well just to be safe, I"ll move the data onto an external drive, format them both, build a Raid 1 and put it back on .. little extra work, but leaves out the guessing :)
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on ICH10R and RAID Bojamijams Storage 8 July 23, 2009 08:22 AM
Raid Speed Question mattydies Storage 3 July 2, 2009 10:25 PM
I have a question about RAID... The MAX Storage 16 May 8, 2009 02:30 PM
RAID Question Wein13 Storage 7 October 12, 2008 06:15 AM
RAID question miggs78 Storage 17 August 30, 2008 03:12 AM