Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 12:12 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs


that's what i would do just to be on the safe side
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 11:27 AM
grinder's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 826

My System Specs


results varry with RAID1 controllers. Most of the ones i have had my hands on allow you to select a RAID 1 MASTER ; when the RAID 1 is first setup and configured it will begin mirroring the entire array based on the data that is found on the RAID1 master drive. The option to do this is quite explicit when you are creating your array. If you do NOT get this option when creating your RAID1 array then you can bet your freshly created RAID1 will be completely void of data.

1) reference your documentation for the RAID device
2) be SURE you have the proper master/primary/whatever drive selected if your RAID card supports this feature (use the drive's SN to be sure)
3) backup the contents of of your RAID 1 drives if this feature is not supported.
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 04:34 PM
Bojamijams's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 264

Thanks grinder :)
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 12:23 PM
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28

When you set it up technically it won't but soon as the array begins initialization it will erase everything. Software raid has the ability to save data however.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on ICH10R and RAID Bojamijams Storage 8 July 23, 2009 08:22 AM
Raid Speed Question mattydies Storage 3 July 2, 2009 10:25 PM
I have a question about RAID... The MAX Storage 16 May 8, 2009 02:30 PM
RAID Question Wein13 Storage 7 October 12, 2008 06:15 AM
RAID question miggs78 Storage 17 August 30, 2008 03:12 AM