Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 01:31 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default Vista 64 Bit SP1 install on SSD Guides?

Hey guys,
Looking at ordering this Intel SSD
NCIX.com - Buy Intel X25-M 80GB 34NM Postville 2.5IN SSD SATA Solid State Disk Flash Drive - SSDSA2MH080G2C1 In Canada.

Do you guys have any links to a decent "Guide" to installing Vista 64 Bit SP1 on these Drives.....no experience at all with SSD's...

It would be a clean install, OS on this drive and all other stuff on my WD 640 Black

Thanks in advance !
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 05:08 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Windows 7 - Ultimate SSD Speed Tweaks
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 10:26 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Ginger....after reading up a little on the OCZ Forum I think I'm swayed towards the OCZ Vertex as I like the look of the support on the forum.
Still somewhat confused though as to "installation" of OS...although:
1. Looks as though FW 1.1 is fine to install OS on, although FW 1.3 is available, so in order to install 1.3 (must be from 1.1), I would install SSD in my Rig (SATA 0 - 4) and proceed woth Flashing the SSD to 1.3
2. Then simply install my Vista SP1 OS Disc and follow prompts, installing the OS on the SSD...

Is it really that simple...from what I understand Vista SP1 is much like Windows 7 for simplicity of "recogniiton and installation" as apposed to XP.

Does anyone know if the Vertex 60GB from NCIX already have the 1.1 FW version?
This seem correct?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 10:52 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

I am pretty sure most drives should have 1.3 buy not. As it has been out for many months.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 11:07 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

i think the vertex come with 1.3 now cause they are beta testing the 1.4 i think i am have i hard time working out all the different f.w
vesta and even 7 needs ssd tweaks none of the os's see ssd's right imo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 11:28 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yeah...I seem to get somewhat confused reading through the OCZ Forums and equirements for these Drives...couldn't be as simple as installing and throwing in my OS Disc eh?....I think I even read that folks that installed FW version 1.4 Beta had to roll back to 1.1 then they could move up to 1.3 and then 1.4 wtf???

you kidding me....I enjoy HW but not headaches....hopefully if I take the plunge its really not as complex as what it sounds like on the Forum. I have Flashed many a Mobo BIOS utilizing .iso filed on a CD with never any issues, now when I go to the OCZ Forum and here Discussion beta test: CD ISO flash FW1.10(1370) USB files post #5 - OCZ Forum
I don't see any .iso files in the provided list 30 / 60 / 120 GB .zip etc...? Only files for creating a Bootable USB Drive (seems like a pita compared to burning an .iso bootable disc....)

Anyhow...thanks for the help guys...looks as though I have some homework ahead of me if I really want this Drive.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 12:51 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

all i do is setup my raid and just do tweaks once the OS is installed ( make sure write back cache is on )
1. run set up the way you normally do ( if running vista/7 you don't have to set the alignment they do it right )
2. install all your base drivers
3. do some tweaks
4. benchmark to make sure your getting what you should then do it all over again so you have a full clean install this is how i do it
I have done this like 5 or 6 times on my and clients machines in the last month alone it does not take any longer they a normal setup ( p.s setup 7/vista to boot from a usb makes install so much faster. jmo) I have vista and 7 setup on usb sticks to install from there.
Good luck i am sure that you will not need it though.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 03:46 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Ginger.....sounds straight forward enough....we'll see, actually contemplating replacing my HX 1kW with a Zeus 1.2 kW...if that happens the SSD will have to wait..!

Cheers

If I get the SSD, i'll most certainly be in touch with more queries ;)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 07:49 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

You don't need any kind of tweaks. I installed Vista Business 64-bit on dual 60GB Vertex drives in RAID0 on Intel ICH10R. I had to load drivers so setup could see the RAID array but that would have happened even if they weren't SSDs.

Setup your RAID array with a 128KB stripe (max) and you're set. Inside Windows, disable defrag, page file, indexing, hibernation, all that crap.

I get about 410MB/s average read from HD Tune 3.5 straight out of the box. Both my Vertex drives came with the 1.3 FW so I didn't need to flash anything (thank god).
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 08:53 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Bought a Vertex a couple of days ago and it came with 1.30 on it.

Installed Windows 7 on it and it recognized the SSD no problems. I was not sure if it did at first, but I read on the Win7 blog that Windows 7 takes two approaches to recognizing a SSD; 1- if the SSD firmware broadcasts itself as an SSD, or 2 - Win7 will do some read/write benches on install, and if its over a certain number, it assumes an SSD.

Checking around my rig after the install, Win7 had the defrag turned off for the drive, just as it should for an SSD.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM
vista sp1 or xp sp3 CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 August 3, 2008 01:15 PM
Vista SP1 ... Failed to install 4 times and going for 5... TwystedMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 May 26, 2008 02:48 PM
Vista SP1 a35599 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 February 5, 2008 07:05 PM