Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 10:08 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Chris.....just was hunting around and it appears as though I cannot download the latest RC Windows 7 anymore?....or so it seems!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 10:15 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

I ordered the new Intel's and I never even considered a few of the points mentioned here.
Question....If new firmware is released a in couple months time am I going to have to reinstall the OS after a update?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 10:20 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Thanks Chris.....just was hunting around and it appears as though I cannot download the latest RC Windows 7 anymore?....or so it seems!
The legitimate sites took it down a week or two ago but you should still be able to find it.
If your desperate I have 7100 on DVD here somewhere
__________________


Last edited by r0bc; September 7, 2009 at 10:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 11:43 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^ Thats alright rob....I believe it will be available retail soon anyhow.....and I'm not in a hurry...it will go on when I eventually get my SSD...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2009, 12:29 AM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

I hear yea...I have the retail version and still waiting for the SSD's.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 06:14 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0bc View Post
Question....If new firmware is released a in couple months time am I going to have to reinstall the OS after a update?
Anyone
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 09:15 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

no. Intel uses an ISO disc to update firmware.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2009, 11:40 PM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Thanks alot lowfat.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 04:34 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 08:45 PM
vista sp1 or xp sp3 CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 August 3, 2008 02:15 PM
Vista SP1 ... Failed to install 4 times and going for 5... TwystedMonkey O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 May 26, 2008 03:48 PM
Vista SP1 a35599 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 February 5, 2008 08:05 PM