Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 06:56 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default Transferring Mirrored Disks

I just built my new rig and I'm trying to move all the data over. In my old rig I had 2x 500GB mirrored drives and I was wondering what the best way to transfer the data (and drives) over to the new computer.

1) Can I take out one drive, place it in the new computer, back up the information and then bring the second drive over and setup the raid?
2) Do I need to back up the information, move both disks over and reformat?

Whats the best way to do this?
__________________
Current Rig: C2D E6400 @ 3.0GHz, Vendetta II, BFG 8800 GT, OCZ PC6400 8GB, HX520W, 2x WD 500GB HD, Segate 160GB, WD 200 GB HD, Lancool PC-K62, Windows 7 64 bit, Snow Leopard (on the way)

EVGA 680i SLI Motherboard $80 + Qualitas 73GB 10k SCSI $30
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 07:42 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,483

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silent1mezzo View Post
I just built my new rig and I'm trying to move all the data over. In my old rig I had 2x 500GB mirrored drives and I was wondering what the best way to transfer the data (and drives) over to the new computer.

1) Can I take out one drive, place it in the new computer, back up the information and then bring the second drive over and setup the raid?
2) Do I need to back up the information, move both disks over and reformat?

Whats the best way to do this?
Mirrored drive are exact clones of each other. You should have no issues swapping them.

Depending how much data you have on the drives, I would make an image backup if you have the space. Just in case. Then swap one drive in, and make sure the data is there.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 07:52 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default

And it works even if the motherboard is different? The RAID software doesn't make it impossible to read on another computer?
__________________
Current Rig: C2D E6400 @ 3.0GHz, Vendetta II, BFG 8800 GT, OCZ PC6400 8GB, HX520W, 2x WD 500GB HD, Segate 160GB, WD 200 GB HD, Lancool PC-K62, Windows 7 64 bit, Snow Leopard (on the way)

EVGA 680i SLI Motherboard $80 + Qualitas 73GB 10k SCSI $30
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 08:42 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

I use Acronis and backup all data to a external drive, format & install new drives, then put all backed up data into a folder on new drive. I then pick through what I want to keep and delete the rest. Not sure if it is the best way but it works.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 11:59 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Shouldn't be an issue - I regularly swap my pair of 500's in RAID 0 between motherboards when I want to access data on them. As long as the new motherboard is set to RAID, it's hassle-free.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 08:58 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

agreed MpG

Raid data that is stamped onto a hard drive is mostly universal. You should be able to do a direct swap and the new mobo will recognize it as being a RAID 1 in good health.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer recovery disks needed Jim O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 February 20, 2009 07:42 AM
file transferring shayan288 Storage 12 January 9, 2009 08:33 PM
WTB: Old computer that uses 5 1/4" floppy disks alexroland Buy/Sell & Trade 2 July 20, 2008 09:27 AM
Setup did not find any hard disks installed on your computer the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 May 26, 2008 10:48 PM
Antec P182SE Mirrored Stainless Steel Case Supergrover Cases 10 May 21, 2007 08:47 PM