Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:14 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default How can I change the stripe size of RAID 0 without needing to reformate?

Hello peoples.

I just finished installing the last update for Vista on my RAID 0 array. This is the first time I' ve set up RAID. I didn't really study this, I pretty much just jumped in and did it I used the 128kb stripe size, two 320gb WD HDD's and, now I got a pretty big 596gb Vista in RAID 0 install.

What I would like, is to avoid reinstalling the OS from scratch in order to experiment with different stripe sizes. Only problem, is that I do not know how to do that. From what I understand, if I change the size, I will be breaking the array and be forced to reinstall Windows.

I did read somewhere, that if I image the disk, I can then change the stripes size and use the disks image to avoid a complete reinstall. Problem is, I have never done that either.

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:21 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,972

My System Specs

Default

W/ onboard it isn't possible to change the strip on the fly.

And good luck w/ imaging. I spend all day yesterday trying to image my array. Everytime I tried to copy the image back it would fail. This was w/ Acronis True Image Home and Windows 7 Backup & Restore.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:31 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

just reformat with ssd's and vista/7 on a usb flash drive it's fast. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 01:49 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Lima,

Research striping try to get a good understanding of the importance of the cluster size you choose, I usually went with with an 8kb cluster size maximizing disk space (speed) but fragmentation was a problem with larger files, I would probably choose a 32kb-64kb cluster size now because its a good balance for larger files like movies, gaming, mp3's etc. If you're processing a lot smaller data than a smaller cluster size is ideal.

As far as not reformatting if you can transfer the data of your raid array to a single drive and re-define your striped raid array than use a disk copying software from Western digital/segate/etc it should work because I've not had a problem in the past doing something similiar.

Just my opinon and experience...

EE

Last edited by Eagle Eye; August 28, 2009 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 02:23 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Dont mean to thread jack, but leik Im going to be RAID 0 ing for my first time tonight (my two 500gb hdd) and Im thinking of choosing 64kb stripe size. But If I store 500gb of movies games and music on the array, what would happen?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 02:43 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,972

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Dont mean to thread jack, but leik Im going to be RAID 0 ing for my first time tonight (my two 500gb hdd) and Im thinking of choosing 64kb stripe size. But If I store 500gb of movies games and music on the array, what would happen?
Always go w/ 128k or larger for SSD's. This is done because generally the write block size on an SSD is 64k. And since you are writing to two drives, you are writing 128k for every single write. So even if you pick a stripe smaller than 128k it is always going to be writing 128k to the SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 02:46 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

but i dont have ssd's... I have two 500gb hdd's.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 03:41 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,972

My System Specs

Default

O. Reading > Me. If you are working w/ mostly larger files then pick the largest stripe size.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:31 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

all files on the array will be minimum 700mb (not counting little files liek the OS files and stuff) (windows 7 is gonna be installed on the array), am I good with 64kb? or would 128 be better?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:34 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

I would say the best sizes are either 64/ 128.... depending on the application... any less than 64 seems much too small
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] A.C.Ryan Stripe Radgrill chouchou Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 10, 2009 03:37 PM
Phyical card size help MrFoxx Video Cards 4 May 10, 2009 06:08 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Vista and ICON size? frosty O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 11, 2007 09:51 AM
BBCode and image size Mr. Cipher Off Topic 1 November 6, 2007 09:51 AM