Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 04:32 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default RAID 0 Noob needs help!

Hi folks,
I am extremely new to RAID 0 (all types of raid aswell)
and I am going to RAID 0 my 500gb WD and my 500gb Seagate Barracudda.
I have learned a couple of things from the internet liek going to BIOS and enabling RAID and enabling RAID on my two drives and then pressing f10 after post and then chosing stripe then choosing stripe size (btw what should I chose?) (I would like at least 850gb out of the 1tb, should I chose 64kb?) then after that, waht? I also forgot to mention that I am installing windows 7 ult 64 at the same time i raid 0, so do I then just boot in to the windows 7 ult 64 dvd and then format everything? when I format on the win7 dvd will it already recognize both drives as one, or two? after that what?
Thanks in advance,
sorry for bad punctuation,
my brain is just in a mess right now
s288
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 04:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Personally I wouldn't use two separate drives for RAID 0.

In fact I'd rather not ever use two diff brands of drives for RAID period.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2009, 05:07 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

WHAT!? why? What would happen? EVGA forums never said anything bout that..
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:44 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Lright I think I got everyting figured out so far, but I have one more question. Is it true that Putting my HDD's in raid 0 increases the chance of hdd failure and shortens the life expectancy? If my drives are a year old, will I at least get a have another year with them before they break?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 09:54 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,998

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Lright I think I got everyting figured out so far, but I have one more question. Is it true that Putting my HDD's in raid 0 increases the chance of hdd failure and shortens the life expectancy? If my drives are a year old, will I at least get a have another year with them before they break?
Raid 0 does not increase the risk of hard drive failure or reduce their life expectancy. The hard drives will live as long in a Raid 0 as they would separately. However, if one drives does fail (which is always possible) you will loose everything since Raid 0 has no redundancy. In that respect is it more "risky" since you have two possible chances of failure for the array (one hard drive or the other) instead of just one possible chance of failure when using a single disk. Yes, that does mean you have 2x the chances of loosing your data, but before you decide - remember this:
- Raid 0 gives a nice increase in speed, especially reads
- If you run a single disk and it fails, you left with 0 working hard drives while the dead one gets RMA'd/replaced. If you run a Raid 0 and one of the disks fail, you loose your data BUT you still have a working disk that you could run as a single and reinstall on or use in some other way while the broken gets RMA'd/replaced.
- Only install your OS and Games/applications that can benefit from the speed increase on your Raid 0. Use a 3rd hard disk or Raid 1/5/10/etc for storing your important data. Keep nothing important on a Raid 0 just in case.

Hope the info helps.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:08 AM
MonsterSound's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YYZ
Posts: 691

My System Specs

Default

4k block vs 128k. Small block size give you efficient use of space with small files. Large block size gives you faster speed (which is what you a usually looking for in a RAID 0) but will waste space with small files.
RAID 0 will stripe the drive so 2 x 500gb will give you a 1Tb drive regardless of block size.
Have your MB RAID controller files ready on a flash drive when installing your OS and if it doesn't find RAID drivers automatically, then click “Load Driver” button in the bottom left corner of the install screen (somewhere after the EULA agreement I think).
__________________
Code:
 my Heatware,  RFD &  eBay
MAIN: i5 3570 @ 4.5Ghz wH100 / evga GTX780 SOC / MSI Z77A-G45 / 8gb G.Skill 2133 1T / 30" 2560x1600 / Antec P280 / PCP&C 950w / Intel 520 SSD 240gb / Eclipse / G3-Lazer / z5300 / Win7 Pro64 / APC Xs1300
HTPC : nMedia6000B / AMD X2 4400+ / M2A-VM / Corsair 4GB 800 / LiteOn Blu-Ray / 8800GT / Samsung 46"LCD / 2x2TB / OCZ500 / ATI550 / Wrless Kbrd & Rmte / z-5500 / Win7Pro / APC700
"You must be the change you want to see in the world" 
- Mahatma Gandhi  
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:17 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

@CMET - Thanks.

@Monster - Thanks. What are the MB Raid controller files? and what do you mean by it will waste space with small files?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:54 AM
MonsterSound's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YYZ
Posts: 691

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
@CMET - Thanks.

@Monster - Thanks. What are the MB Raid controller files? and what do you mean by it will waste space with small files?
MB Raid controller driver files usually come with your MB CD or can be downloaded from your MB manuf. site.

If you save a 32k file using 4K block size on your HD, your file will be placed in 8 blocks (4 x 8) without waste. If you save that 32k file with 128k block size on your HD, your file will be placed in a single 128k block wasting some space.
__________________
Code:
 my Heatware,  RFD &  eBay
MAIN: i5 3570 @ 4.5Ghz wH100 / evga GTX780 SOC / MSI Z77A-G45 / 8gb G.Skill 2133 1T / 30" 2560x1600 / Antec P280 / PCP&C 950w / Intel 520 SSD 240gb / Eclipse / G3-Lazer / z5300 / Win7 Pro64 / APC Xs1300
HTPC : nMedia6000B / AMD X2 4400+ / M2A-VM / Corsair 4GB 800 / LiteOn Blu-Ray / 8800GT / Samsung 46"LCD / 2x2TB / OCZ500 / ATI550 / Wrless Kbrd & Rmte / z-5500 / Win7Pro / APC700
"You must be the change you want to see in the world" 
- Mahatma Gandhi  
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 10:58 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,998

My System Specs

Default

While it's true that you will loose some space by using larger cluster sizes... you're talking a 1TB array here. I don't know too many people that can fill up a 500Gb drive, let alone a 1TB. I dont think its an issue really.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2009, 11:00 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Shayan.. in other words Raid controller files are the files you need windows to read before you can install an O/S on any RAID setup. You probably for a CD with your motherboard, and if you load the CD, somewhere in there you will have an options for making a SATA RAID startup disk or windows setup disk, worded something like that.

As mentioned you could use a flash disk, lots of us still use the old floppy method.

Meta got it absolutely on target, don't use your RAID 0 as storage, any backup or stuff like movies, music, documents and so forth can either be stored on a single 1TB hard drive or like meta mentioned use a RAID 1/5/10, normally I've lots of people keep it simple and do a RAID 1, which mirrors the hdds.. example you have 4 hard drives RAIDED using RAID 1, so it stores the files on 2 disks, but keeps a backup on the remaining 2, so in case if 1 or 2 hdd fail, it has a backup mirrored, you just swap them, however 3 or more hdd results in a complete fail, only prob in RAID 1 is it doesn't offer performance increases like RAID 0 does.

I would also agree with enaberif, most of the time you would only use 2 identical hdds to RAID, you could RAID 2 different hdd, but it is absolutely not recommended.

Good Luck on yours. :)
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OC Noob needs formula RexFeral Guides & How-to's 7 May 8, 2009 07:28 AM
[WTB] I am a noob and i need some help :D eltiti55555 Buy/Sell & Trade 16 March 9, 2009 01:02 PM
Folding Noob :/ kruzn4evr HardwareCanucks F@H Team 31 October 16, 2008 10:15 AM
noob Please explain????? WolfBane Off Topic 10 July 20, 2008 06:35 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM