Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 06:21 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

I found my system ran much slower with 7 ( but i also was not running the bata storage manager dan my gigaraid driver would not work)
So back to vista 64 for now till i move i think then i am going to try it again ( do you have write back cache enable in the storage manager?)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 06:23 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

buy for the laptop now. Then you'll see how fast it is and have reason to buy some for the desktop
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 08:25 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I'm going to break this array and test 2 drives in Raid 0. If they are close I'll use the other 6gb upstairs in my HTPC. I'll test game load times first. Installing Wolfenstein now.
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 08:32 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya my 2 a-data's top out around 430 mb/s so 3 vertex should be faster no?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 08:59 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,585

My System Specs

Default

I heard a rumor somewhere that the ICH10 controller caps out at ~550mb/s bandwidth, regardless how many SATA devices you cram down its throat.

Any truth to that? Might not be worth it to invest in a 3'rd for RAID0 if thats the case, since you wouldnt be fully utilizing the 3rd drives bandwidth. I wonder if this is (fixed?) in the P55 chipset...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 09:03 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Even if it's not. It IS capped @ 650.
__________________
Current Rig: "Έρεβος" -- English: "Erebus" ::
ASUS R.O.G. Crosshair III 790FX
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6 Ghz (Feck...)
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Thermaltake Armor
Corsair TX850W
Mushkin HP3 2x2GB DDR3
Samsung SATA DVD-RW

MSI GeForce GTX 275 Twin Frozr
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 09:15 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
I heard a rumor somewhere that the ICH10 controller caps out at ~550mb/s bandwidth, regardless how many SATA devices you cram down its throat.

Any truth to that? Might not be worth it to invest in a 3'rd for RAID0 if thats the case, since you wouldnt be fully utilizing the 3rd drives bandwidth. I wonder if this is (fixed?) in the P55 chipset...
Until ICH11R is released it won't be 'fixed'. That is just the max bandwidth it is capable of delivering.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 09:35 AM
JimboToronto's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Might not be worth it to invest in a 3'rd for RAID0 if thats the case, since you wouldnt be fully utilizing the 3rd drives bandwidth.
It would only be bottlenecking sequential reads. Sequential writes and small file transfers would still benefit.
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 09:42 AM
JimboToronto's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Everything is instant. Click pow!
Yee Haw!
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 10:29 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

one of the problems with SSD though is that then other parts of your computer become major bottlenecks.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External hard drives... but a different way CMetaphor Off Topic 9 July 15, 2009 01:29 PM
Best External hard drives? Realityshift Storage 4 April 19, 2009 01:09 AM
[WTB] 4x 1TB hard drives werth Buy/Sell & Trade 6 February 25, 2009 07:37 AM
[WTB] hard drives mo' power Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 28, 2009 10:31 AM
[WTB] Hard Drives miggs78 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 29, 2008 07:52 PM