Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 11:39 AM
AERo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Default

Hmmm, Intel pushed backed their launch date for Gen2 SSDs...
Some sorta corruption problem.

I was thinking of getting a value SSD for my notebook, nonetheless,
thus, I'm thinking of getting a Kingston V-series SSD for my notebook.

My question is, does the Kingston V-series support any of those
applications that help it keep its performance?

I've heard all SSDs tend to slow down with time, and you have to utilize
programs/applications to bring back the performance; so does the
Kingston V-series support/compatible with any?

I've checked the Kingston site, but they have no Forums or Support
download section. Only installation guides and FAQs :p
__________________
AMD64 Phenom X4 940 @ 3.6GHz G.Skill Black π 2x2GB
Asus M3A78-EM
Powercolor 4870x2
OCZ Vertex 120GB, Kingston V 128GB, Raptor X,
Antec Mini P180 CM UCP 700W
Samsung 240T, 226BW
Logitech G15, Microsoft X8

Watercooled by:
Swiftech Storm Rev.2 , 4870x2 FCB
1xMCP350 w/Petrastops , MCR220 QP , MCRES-MICRO , Tygon 1/2" ID
2 x Scythe Kama Ultra 1000
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 12:07 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

IF you mean the Kingston SSDNow V series. Ick. Its a single JMicron 602b controller. Kingston can claim all they want that the extra cache (64k onboard instead of the usual 16k) and "custom" firmware has eliminated the stutter issue, BUT I doubt it.

More to the point it will not support TRIM and has no way short of a sanitary erase to get back performance. So even when new it will be bad and when its "used" it will be WORSE.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 03:30 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

akg is right my patriot warp v2 use the jmicron 602b and the only reason i don't have a stutter is there in raid0
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 07:13 PM
AERo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Default

hmmm, according to various reviews, it seems alright; the V series that is.
__________________
AMD64 Phenom X4 940 @ 3.6GHz G.Skill Black π 2x2GB
Asus M3A78-EM
Powercolor 4870x2
OCZ Vertex 120GB, Kingston V 128GB, Raptor X,
Antec Mini P180 CM UCP 700W
Samsung 240T, 226BW
Logitech G15, Microsoft X8

Watercooled by:
Swiftech Storm Rev.2 , 4870x2 FCB
1xMCP350 w/Petrastops , MCR220 QP , MCRES-MICRO , Tygon 1/2" ID
2 x Scythe Kama Ultra 1000
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 01:03 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Get an OCZ Summit. The 60GB and 120GB models are still on sale at NCIX. I picked up the 60GB version as a "test" for my laptop. If I like how the SSD works then I'll get dual Summit SSDs in RAID0 for my desktop, too.

The Summit uses a different (better) Samsung controller and even the 60GB model has a large 128MB cache. Also, the Summit has internal auto-trim so you don't need to worry about performance drop over time. I love hassle-free things like this.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 01:12 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

So OversizedRooster you got on with 18C1 firmware and not 1801? Where did you get it? That info I'm sure will be in demand on certain boards, as 1801s don't have "auto-trim"...or at least that is the word on many forums (including Tony on OCZs own forum) and they are not exactly upgradeable at the moment.

Aero after giving it some thought, if you want a cheaper alternative than the Vertex line, try the Agility line from OCZ. It uses the same Indi barefoot controller just with slower NAND chips. Idle Time Garbage Collection, wiper.exe, firmware upgradeable (IIRC) = a good first time intro SSD.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr

Last edited by AkG; August 4, 2009 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 08:59 AM
JimboToronto's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oversized Rooster View Post
Get an OCZ Summit. The 60GB and 120GB models are still on sale at NCIX. I picked up the 60GB version as a "test" for my laptop. If I like how the SSD works then I'll get dual Summit SSDs in RAID0 for my desktop, too.

The Summit uses a different (better) Samsung controller and even the 60GB model has a large 128MB cache. Also, the Summit has internal auto-trim so you don't need to worry about performance drop over time. I love hassle-free things like this.
To each their own, but I wouldn't buy an SSD now without re-flashable firmware. Things are changing too fast.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 09:55 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

i second that and i plan on buying ones with up-datable FW in the future as soon as intel and all the new ones come out ( maybe around Christmas )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 08:07 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Hey guys, ya I know reviving old thread. But I would like to ask gingerbee or AkG if wiper.exe works on the A-data S592 or if you where able to flash to a new firmware without jumper.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 03:25 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

I have not tried it but from what akg said FW1279 which comes on the a-data's s592 is not trim or wiper friendly sorry ( and can not be flashed to anything newer )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] AKGs SSDs For Sale Part TWO AkG Buy/Sell & Trade 14 July 26, 2009 08:46 AM
[FS] AKGs SSDs For Sale AkG Buy/Sell & Trade 15 July 21, 2009 03:57 PM
Wow! SSDs are fast! zlojack Storage 13 April 3, 2009 08:35 AM
Ignore function? Squeetard Suggestions & Feedback 30 January 15, 2009 02:07 PM
Search function Eldonko Suggestions & Feedback 3 May 25, 2008 07:09 PM